Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to remove XP SP2

Posted on 2004-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Attempted to upgrade to XP SP2 but it failed. The next day the PC starts blue screening to a 0x00000050 page fault in non paged area after loading documents and settings. This happens in safe mode also. Is there away to back out what ever loaded from SP2?
Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 12176145
when you installed sp2 it creates a restore point so go back to the restore point
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 12176214
how do you do that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Apolloc
ID: 12177398
Click Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> system Tools ->  "recovery program/restore point"
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12177508
If it was partially installed then u can first try to uninstall it using the method given here:

XP SP2: How to Remove or Uninstall Service Pack 2
http://www.tech-recipes.com/windows_tips624.html

If above fails then try the Recovery Console method as described below:

How to remove Windows XP Service Pack 2 from your computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=875350
0