Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sorting a field in Input Translation

Posted on 2004-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I've a multi-value field in a form. The field can contain many values. Each value is seperated by a comma.
Now when the user saves the document, I want all the values in the field to be sorted in an ascending order automatically.

I guess it has to be done in the field input translation.

Is this possible.
Please advise.
thanks
Sridevi
0
Comment
Question by:sridevi911
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12176326
Is it R6?

Partha
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 120 total points
ID: 12176356
you can use @sort if it is r6, otherwise you might end up using lotusscript and doa  sort

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:sridevi911
ID: 12176381
yes the client is 6.5.2.  

how in lotus script?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sridevi911
ID: 12176432
@sort works fine partha...

But the only constraint is that it always sorts in Ascending order. What If I want Descending?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sridevi911
ID: 12176457
also not sure if @sort works for alphanumeric values
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 80 total points
ID: 12177341
Read the Designer Help, under @Sort:

    @Sort(list; [order]; formula)

In your case, probably @Sort(values; [DESCENDING]) will do. Sort will work on text, number or date values.
0