Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error Sending Email from Notes Client or Web

Posted on 2004-09-28
19
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

When i tried to send out email using scheduled agent or via web, I will have this error message in the notes log:

Sending email from web:
29/09/2004 10:28:37   Opened session for ABC/XYZ (Release 5.0.12)
29/09/2004 10:28:37   ATTEMPT TO ACCESS SERVER by ABC/XYZ was denied
29/09/2004 10:28:37   Closed session for ABC/XYZ
Databases accessed:     0   Documents read:     0   Documents written:     0
29/09/2004 10:28:37   Opened session for ABC/XYZ (Release 5.0.12)
29/09/2004 10:28:38   ATTEMPT TO ACCESS SERVER by ABC/XYZ was denied
29/09/2004 10:28:38   Closed session for ABC/XYZ
Databases accessed:     0   Documents read:     0   Documents written:     0
29/09/2004 10:28:38   Addin: Agent 'SubmitServicesPage' error message: Notes error: You are not authorized to use the server

scheduled agent to send email from notes:
29/09/2004 09:28:35   Opened session for ABC/XYZ (Release 5.0.12)
29/09/2004 09:28:35   ATTEMPT TO ACCESS SERVER by ABC/XYZ was denied
29/09/2004 09:28:35   Closed session for ABC/XYZ
Databases accessed:     0   Documents read:     0   Documents written:     0
29/09/2004 09:28:35   Opened session for ABC/XYZ  (Release 5.0.12)
29/09/2004 09:28:35   ATTEMPT TO ACCESS SERVER by ABC/XYZ  was denied
29/09/2004 09:28:35   Closed session for ABC/XYZ
Databases accessed:     0   Documents read:     0   Documents written:     0
29/09/2004 09:28:35   AMgr: Agent ('Process Reminders' in 'DEV\test.NSF') printing: Error: 4000 at line  122: Notes error: You are not authorized to use the server

Any idea why this is happening? I have already signed the agents using the server id. I'm not a notes administrator, I'm not sure what else i should check and should do.
0
Comment
Question by:irene79
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12176949
first check whether the Agent signed with an admin id.

And should have proper privelages to run restircted Lotus Script agents(in Server Doc, under security tab) . If it is not there, then add this persons names.

Second, check if you are using roles, and the roles are enabled for Server to run on all the docs.
Third,
And Server name in ACL and give manager access.

This should work.

And try to run manually in test environment and check what causes problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irene79
ID: 12177223
The person's name is in the server doc, server has manager rights with all roles.

But still, this problem occur. Anything i need to set to send out emails?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12177428
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12177443
And can u place the Code for the agent: 'Process Reminders' in 'DEV\test.NSF'
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12179720
> The person's name is in the server doc, server has manager rights with
> all roles.


Did you put the name in the field "access server" ??

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:irene79
ID: 12196748
madheeswar, i put the error handler in but i do not get the same error as specified in the url that you gave me. I get:

01/10/2004 10:34:48   Opened session for DEV_UAT/MCDS (Release 5.0.12)
01/10/2004 10:34:48   ATTEMPT TO ACCESS SERVER by DEV_UAT/MCDS was denied
01/10/2004 10:34:48   Closed session for DEV_UAT/MCDS
Databases accessed:     0   Documents read:     0   Documents written:     0
01/10/2004 10:34:48   Opened session for DEV_UAT/MCDS (Release 5.0.12)
01/10/2004 10:34:48   ATTEMPT TO ACCESS SERVER by DEV_UAT/MCDS was denied
01/10/2004 10:34:48   Closed session for DEV_UAT/MCDS
Databases accessed:     0   Documents read:     0   Documents written:     0
01/10/2004 10:34:48   Addin: Agent 'SubmitServicesPage' error message: Variant does not contain an object

The above error only happen when the agent reach the line maildoc.Send. I am able to print out statements from the agent into the log. It is only when it reach the ".Send" that the agent will throw out the error. The same agent is working fine in another server. Not sure what settings I need to set for this test server to be able to send out emails.

Hemanth: The names are in the access server field as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irene79
ID: 12196834
I have scheduled 2 agents in the server. agent A sends out an email, agent 2 just prints an "OK" statement in the log. agent A fails and agent B is completed without error. I believe it's the sending email that is causing the problem. But im not sure where's the problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12197440
thats what I asked for code.

I need to see the entire code for maildoc.send.

I think it should be maildoc.send(true,nameof the persons)
0
 

Author Comment

by:irene79
ID: 12197471
it's a simple @mailsend:

@MailSend("ABC/ORG";"";"";"TOPIC";""; "COMMENTS")
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12197484
>>The above error only happen when the agent reach the line maildoc.Send. I am able to print out statements from the agent into the log. It is only when it reach the ".Send" that the agent will throw out the error. The same agent is working fine in another server. Not sure what settings I need to set for this test server to be able to send out emails.
<<

So. u mean you are not using LS?

@MailSend looks OK. there should not be any problem. What are the agent settings?

You are getting in which Agent? Is it a LS or Formula driven agent?
Pls specify settings. We can able to solve ur problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irene79
ID: 12197559
The main agent complaining is written in LS. @mailsend is just a test agent to confirm that it is the sending of email that is causing the problem. Attached is the LS code:

Sub Initialize
      On Error Goto errorhandler      
      Dim SName As NotesName
      Dim doclinkpath As String
      Set Sess=New NotesSession
      Set Session = New NotesSession
      Set DB=Sess.CurrentDatabase
      Set Document=Sess.DocumentContext
      Set Doc= Session.DocumentContext
      Set SName = New NotesName(DB.Server)
      
      doclinkpath = "   http://"+ Document.Server(0) +"/"+DB.FilePath + "/0/"+ Document.universalid+"?OpenDocument"
      
      
      Set MemoDocument = DB.CreateDocument()
      MemoDocument.form ="Memo"
      
      Set RTStyle = Session.CreateRichTextStyle
      RTStyle.Fontsize = 11
      RTStyle.NotesColor = 0
      
      Set RTParaStyle = Session.CreateRichTextParagraphStyle
      RTParaStyle.Alignment = 2
      RTParaStyle.InterLineSpacing = 1
      RTParaStyle.LeftMargin = RULER_ONE_INCH
      
      Set RTItem = New NotesRichTextItem( MemoDocument, "Body" )
      
      MemoDocument.Subject =Document.RCCU_Title(0) + " by " + Document.RCCU_Name(0)
      MemoDocument.SendTo = Document.SendTo
      Msgbox MemoDocument.SendTo(0)
      
      Call RTItem.AddnewLine(1)
      Call RTItem.AppendText ( "This is a system notification mail. ")
      
      Call RTItem.AddnewLine(2)
      Call RTItem.AppendText ( " Please click the link to view the document  : -->  ")
      Call RTItem.AddnewLine(1)
      Call RtItem.AppendText(doclinkpath)
      
      'Call RTItem.AppendDocLink(ContentDocument, ContentDocument.Title_x(0) )
      Call RTItem.AddnewLine(2)      
      Call RtItem.AppendText("Comments:   ")
      
      Call RtItem.AppendText(Document.RCCU_Comment)
      Call RTItem.AddnewLine(1)      
      Msgbox "Sent Email?"      
      Call MemoDocument.Send( False)      
      Print "sent mail"
            
errorhandler:
      Print "Agent errored on doc: "+ note.universalID + " NoteID "+note.noteid
      Print "Error " & Str(Err) & ": " & Error$
End Sub

This agent is activated from the web. When user clicks on submit, this agent will be called.
When should this agent run? -> Manually From Agent List
Which document(s) should it act on? -> Run once (@Commands may be used)

For the scheduled agent, the settings are:
When should this agent run? -> On Schedule More Than Once A Day
Which document(s) should it act on? -> All documents in database
Schedule -> run once every 1 hour.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12198358
Code looks OK.
can u confirm, you are not using any Readers field?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irene79
ID: 12198393
yupz, i'm not using any Readers field. I can run the agent manually. It will send out emails .. not when it is scheduled. Should be some settings on the server side .. which im not sure ...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12198678
just copy the entire code and create a new agent and paste this code.
And enable schedule.

and check whether u have selecte a right server.

And the signee has proper privelage to run restricted lotus script agents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irene79
ID: 12274163
Hi,

I have already tried creating a new agent but it is still unable to run.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 200 total points
ID: 12274759
I am stumped!!

Either you are selecting a wrong Server or the signee of the agent is not having proper privelages.

Ok my last bet goes here:
1)At server console: Tell Amgr Resume
This will Resumes scheduling of agents.

2) Tell Amgr Schedule
Shows the schedule for all agents scheduled to run for the current day. In addition, the command shows the agent trigger type, the time the agent is scheduled to run, the name of the agent, and the name of the database on which the database runs. Checking the Agent Manager schedule lets you see if an agent is waiting in one of the Agent Manager queues.
Agent Manager queues:
E - Agents eligible to run
S - Agents scheduled to run
V - Event-triggered agents waiting for their events to occur
Trigger types:
S - Agent is scheduled to run
M - Agent is a new mail-triggered agent
U - Agent is a new/updated document-triggered agent

3) Tell Amgr Status
This command shows a snapshot of the Agent Manager queues and displays the Agent Manager settings in the Server document.

4) In the agent Schedule, check the Days on which this agent runs. Except weekends others should be selected.(depends on requirements)

5) Check this topic in Notes Admin Help:
Server Tasks - Agent Manager tab  

the above should atleast point to right direction.

And once the above has been tested or evaluated, place the results here.
Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:irene79
ID: 12501576
Hi madheeswar,

Someone, after the administrator runs the steps given, the schedule starts running. I'm not sure what happened .. but it's working now. Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12501694
Some one may have disable running of agents.

Atleast it helped.

Thanks for points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irene79
ID: 12502161
Yupz .. i think the command that revives it is Tell Amgr Resume.
Thanks for your help :)
0