?
Solved

Reporting Services Install Error: The Report Server requires SQL Server 2000 with Service Pack 3a

Posted on 2004-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have SQL Server 2000 install on my computer, which is running Windows XP Professional with SP2 installed. To install SQL Server 2000's service pack 3a, I downloaded and installed the following three files from Microsoft web site:

sql2ksp3.exe
sql2kasp3.exe
sql2kdesksp3.exe

All three installed OK and did not report any problems.

I now want to install the Reporting Services evaluation, so I downloaded RSEVAL.exe from the Microsoft web site.  After it unpacks everything it starts the installation. When it gets to the point where it wants to create the report server it gives me the following error and refuses to go further:

The Report Server requires SQL Server 2000 with Service Pack 3a.

My questions:
* How, in SQL Server, can I verify that it is running SP3a?
* What do I need to do to get past this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:rgrimm
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ram2098
ID: 12176554
can you check the version of your sql server?

In Query Analyzer,

Please run "SELECT @@VERSION" and can you paste the output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgrimm
ID: 12176627
Microsoft SQL Server  2000 - 8.00.760 (Intel X86)   Dec 17 2002 14:22:05   Copyright (c) 1988-2003 Microsoft Corporation  Standard Edition on Windows NT 5.2 (Build 3790: )
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgrimm
ID: 12176632
What in the @@VERSION will tell me if it is SP3a?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jdlambert1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12176633
You can get a little more with "exec master..xp_msver" than with @@version, but still not the name of the latest service pack, just the number.

Here's how the version number match up to service packs for SQL Server 2000:
8.00.760 = SP3
8.00.534 = SP2
8.00.384 = SP1
8.00.194 = no service pack
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ram2098
ID: 12176671
So, Looks like, you have SP3 installed. I have setup the same rseval.exe some time back with the same version.

May be problem with the paramters you are passing with the installation. Are you giving the same sql server name when you run the installation?

Sorry..Am I asking you many questions? :)  Just want to make sure we are not overlooking something here.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ram2098
ram2098 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12176682
I mean ...the same sql server where you installed SP3. Also, have you rebooted your server after SP3 installation? Probably you can try that too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgrimm
ID: 12182443
I inerrantly ran @@Version on the wrong SQL Server. Here is the output from the correct SQL Server:

Microsoft SQL Server  2000 - 8.00.760 (Intel X86)   Dec 17 2002 14:22:05   Copyright (c) 1988-2003 Microsoft Corporation  Personal Edition on Windows NT 5.1 (Build 2600: Service Pack 2)

This reports the correct version number of SQL Server as SP3, however it is a Personal Edition (MSDE). In checking the requirements for Reporting Services I find that it requires Standard Edition with SP3 as a minimum. So I need to install the Standard Edition before I can install Report Services. That should resolve my issue.

BTW, I found in the SP3 Readme another T-SQL function that returns the Service Pack version that is in use:

SELECT ServerProperty('ProductLevel')

It returns:  SP3
0