Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Intellimouse Explorer with Bluetooth with two computers at once

Posted on 2004-09-28
15
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My problem is that I'm using a docked laptop and my main computer, and have a switch for the keyboard and monitor, but when it comes to my mouse I cannot switch it because its a bluetooth.

Basically I want my mouse to control both PC's at the same time, or have a simple click switch because the only way to do it now is go to bluetooth devices, re-search, set it up, and then it works...I have to do that without a mouse so it takes time and its annoying.

If you don't get what I mean:

[PC1]====[Monitor/Keyboard]=====[PC2]

^010101001)- [Mouse] -(101010010101^

I want my mouse to control BOTH at ONCE!

Thanks,

--Phil
0
Comment
Question by:CrazyPhil
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyPhil
ID: 12176488
Oh and specs:

PC1 : USB 2.0->Microsoft Bluetooth Transciever (XP Pro with Sp2)
PC2 : USB 1.1->IOGear Bluetooth to USB Adapter (XP Pro with Sp2)
Mouse: Microsoft Wireless Intellimouse Explorer with Bluetooth
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kaitou
ID: 12176702
Hm..
I am in the same position as you are. What i did was get a Logitech MX700 wireless mouse, and that can use the standard mouse ps2 port, via it's base station. That way both computers can be controlled with a single wireless mouse.
Bluetooth is a lot harder, because you would have to re-pair the mouse to the computers before you could use it with them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vvksan
ID: 12177710
Im not sure you can do this via bluetooth. if you downgrade to the wireless mouse , then connect the mouse to your switch then whenever you switch your keyboard/monitor and mouse will switch together.

Ive got that set up with a wireless keyboard and mouse and it works really well.

doesnt let you control both @ once though (if that feature is particularly important to you)

This is the configuration

                       Monitor
                            ||
                          wired
                            ||
[PC1]==wired==[Switch]===wired==[PC2]
                             ||
                        Wireless
                             ||
                         [keyboard/mouse]


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeMiller
ID: 12182373
I dont think there is a solution for you.

If you REALLY want to use the mouse on both PCs and you don't do a lot of motion stuff, you can actually use VNC or Remote Desktop to control one PC from the other.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeMiller
ID: 12182396
OR

Just disconnect one of the transceivers. You will have to move the other one back and forth manually, but once you set it up on both PCs, it should work as soon as you plug in the USB transciver.

mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyPhil
ID: 12183545
I have two transcievers, one on both my laptop and my PC.

0
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyPhil
ID: 12183561
OR do you mean switch them because the mouse is in contact with that specific transceiver?...worth a try.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeMiller
ID: 12183595
If you unplug the trasnciever from the active computer and plug it back in, does the mouse still work with setting it up again?

If so, just plug it in to each computer and set it up using the same transceiver. Then just move the transceiver from PC to PC when you want to switch.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeMiller
ID: 12183614
If it works, you can probably get a USB A/B switch so you can just plug the transciever in there and then run a USB cable to both computers.

mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyPhil
ID: 12183655
Works! Now only if they had a usb switch...because this still ain't easy lol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyPhil
ID: 12183672
They as in me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyPhil
ID: 12183760
Ok I need a suggestion then:

I've got this setup:
1 PC with ethernet
1 Laptop without ethernet

I am using a normal CRT monitor, bluetooth mouse, and ps/2 keyboard.

I want to control both (not at both at once, but a simple switch at least) from just that setup, and I want to share the internet connection.....

Currently I have: Two bluetooth transceivers, and a Ps/2 keyboard/mouse + mouse switch for two computers.

Do I:
a) Scrap sharing the internet, buy a USB including monitor switch, return one bluetooth transceiver, return the ps/2 switch, and buy a usb or bluetooth keyboard?
b) Share the internet through another Ethernet cable ..which means buy one,  buy a USB including monitor switch, return one bluetooth transceiver, return the ps/2 switch, and buy a usb or bluetooth keyboard?
C) ? what other options are there?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeMiller earned 2000 total points
ID: 12184154
You are sharing internet via bluetooth?

If you are going to share your internet, the best way to do it is to use a router. Wired or Wireless. So you'd have to buy a router and a pcmcia ethernet card or wireless card.

Personally, I think the bluetooth is making it way too complicated and you just get another mouse. =]

mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyPhil
ID: 12184634
Yeah, but being complicated is what fun is all about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyPhil
ID: 12184638
oh, and yes I make things to hard when they should be simple.
0