Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services desktop

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am running 4 windows 2000 server terminal servers. When a user logs in and creates a file or folder on the one server, it gets replicated to all the server desktops. I do not want any of the work that a user does to be saved on the desktop. Is there a policy that will lockdown the desktop so that files cannot be saved here? Also is there any way to stop this replication of files from one server desktop to another?
0
Comment
Question by:soda0091
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 300 total points
ID: 12177139
Hi,

First things first..

>>Also is there any way to stop this replication of files from one server desktop to another?<<

If you use your terminals servers within a clustered or synchronised environment, that this neesd to be happening. If you don't want replication, make sure you have 4 single TS servers where you specify a number of users that can connect to a specified TS.

For the first question, you cannot setup a GPO for users so they cannot safe their desktop icons, to do so, go to..

GPO --> User Configuration --> Administrative Templates --> Desktop.. Then, change the item "Don't save settings at exit".. This should do the trick
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:exx1976
exx1976 earned 300 total points
ID: 12184041
It'd be much easier to just create a Mandatory profile, or a Flex profile...

To create a mandatory profile, simply find the file ntuser.dat in their roaming profile directory and then rename it to ntuser.man..  Then give them read only access to their desktop folder, and you're all set..  
0