Solved

Approach towards patches, updates in Desktop Applications

Posted on 2004-09-28
11
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I would like to create a desktop application for which if changes are made in the customer module, or inventory module I would like to send a patch to clients and not the whole installation.

How could I implement such a thing in VB.NET. Any professionals who have ever followed such an approach.
0
Comment
Question by:Syed Irtaza Ali
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12177932
You can add plug-IN support
see this article for informaiton
http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/PluginsInCSharp.asp
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12179089
You will have to split your application into multiple DLLs (one for customer, one for inventory, ...).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Syed Irtaza Ali
ID: 12187049
Yes, emoreau, I have often heard that. But could you tell me where I can find a sample project implemented in such manner. That would really help a lot.

BTW armoghan, I believe thats something new in .NET, but am looking for a simple workout with VB.NET projects.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 125 total points
ID: 12187455
Making of different DLLs is basically a clean/moduler programming practice. What you have to do is create different libraries/projects in a solutions.
Something like

Inventory
Customer
.....
Commons

each will generate a separate dll file, you will be referencing these DLLs in each other.

Now when you change the Inventory , you will just compile the Inventory project and send the DLL to the user which will be updated by him and you will not need to send all the project.

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12188392
Have a look at an article I wrote a year ago: http://www.utmag.com/September2003/Page11.asp
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Syed Irtaza Ali
ID: 12199172
emoreau I read the page 11 but am still not confident with that approach or havent understood it completely.

armoghan, could u somehow provide me a link where i could see such a project, it could be just two things like Inventory and Supplier. I just want to see how they are linked together. And how this all works through code. Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12199268
Have you read pages 11 to 15?

Download the example (link on page 15). There is a sample of getting forms from another assembly (a .dll) and displaying it with the main application without having it knowing the existence of external forms at build time. There is also a config file to give the main form names and location of these external forms.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Syed Irtaza Ali
ID: 12206052
ok, I will look into it. Have downloaded it already. Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12452136
Points to emoreau
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Syed Irtaza Ali
ID: 12453227
sorry for the delay. been out of station.

Anyways armoghan had the better solution. Thanks emoreau for your expertise also.
0