?
Solved

School Network

Posted on 2004-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Well Im Going To Ask 2 Questions But I Least Want One Answered...Im On A School network...And I Want To Surf The Web, But The Have A Filter On....And They Claim To Have A Webmaster That Can Track You Notebook And Get You In Trouble...I Want To Find Out How To A: Avoid The Webstie Filter B: Stop Whoever From Finding Me At my School..Help?
0
Comment
Question by:Dave-The-Rave
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:llcooljayce
ID: 12177019
Hi Dave-The-Rave,

That's a pretty vague request without supplying the specifics of the network.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave-The-Rave
ID: 12177047
Well Heres Some Things...Cheep Ass Networking...Has A Tower That Only Reaches Not Even 1/5 Of The School, Wireless of Course, On Proxy 80, Um...Goes 11.00 mps...No Password Required To Use it..Askes The Teachers And Crap They Said They Bought 100$ Software For All This Stuff And The Webmaster Can Know Where You At All Times, Doing Somthing Bad Will Get You Laptop Takin Away...But The Only Sites You Can Really Go To Is The School Website And "Educational" Sites...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:llcooljayce
ID: 12177060
Well, if you have Windows XP Pro on you home computer and remote desktop software on your laptop, you can use remote desktop to access your home computer and from there you can use your home internet to access sites outside of your 'allowed' sites.  That's about the best solution you have assuming they don't have that port blocked.  If they do have the remote desktop port blocked, you can set up a web server on your computer to allow for an Active X remote desktop so you can access remote desktop through Port 80 (Internet)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dave-The-Rave
ID: 12177086
Now I Will Accpet You Solution If You Answer Me This..." I Do Have A Good Home Computer...But Do I Need Pc Anywhere...Or Do i need To Have Home Computer On...AND Will The Be Able To Still Track me" Now Follow My Trance...You Will Get 125 Points...Answer...Answer..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave-The-Rave
ID: 12177087
And Will They'
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
llcooljayce earned 500 total points
ID: 12177099
Windows XP Pro comes with software called Remote Desktop (Start ->Programs->Accessories->Communications->Remote Desktop Connection) that acts like PC Anywhere.  If you don't have XP Pro at home, then you should use PC Anywhere.  As far as whether or not they can track you, its impossible for me to say without knowing more about the software but chances are they won't ... I'm assuming that you are in Jr or Sr High?  I'm guessing they won't be tracking Port access as the logs are usually so freakin long that it becomes impossible to keep track unless they are looking for you specifically.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave-The-Rave
ID: 12177126
Yes I Have Pro...And I Yes My High School Sucks Balls...Whats The Use Of Having Wireless Internet If You Can't Friggin Use It...STAND BY............Completed...New Expert Points Have Been Trasferred To llcooljayce Account...Thank You For Using Dave's Automated Answer Machine That Nukes Countrys...Goodbye
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TeeSeePeeEyePee
ID: 12177133
Another option would be to use a web anonymizer.  They are usually a proxy server which is available (often for free), which bypasses normal security, filtering and tracking.  The noble purpose of these tools is for those in countries where the government is blocking access to free speech and information, but I guess it would work for a school in the good old US of A, too:

Check out these resources:

http://www.proxys4all.com/web-based.shtml

http://www.cdt.org/resourcelibrary/Privacy/Tools/Anonymizer/

http://www.infosyssec.net/infosyssec/anon1.htm
0