Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

directory checksum error

Posted on 2004-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am using Unix Sco 5.

Used "tar cvf mback * " to make file a single file mback which includes all ten files in that directory.

Through ftp transfer burn on Cd.

Now while restoring back to Unix server using the command tar xvf mback, I am getting the above error (directory checksum error).

Please help me.

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:javed61
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12177358
> Through ftp transfer burn on Cd.
A common problem with FTP is if files are transferred in ACSII mode - Which "converts" Unix files to DOS format.

If you didn't specify "binary" mode for the FTP transfer, try copying the file from CD to hard disk and then run `dtox` on it to convert it back from DOS to Unix format
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 2000 total points
ID: 12185117
If the FTP transfer wasn't done in binary mode I believe the tar image has been damaged beyond repair. ASCII mode is only a 7 bit transfer and information has been lost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javed61
ID: 12187815
Thanks.
Yes it helped me, we have to be in binary mode.

Thanks & Regards

0