Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sempron vs P3?

Posted on 2004-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I currently have a Pentium 3 processor, I believe 700mhz, and am currently thinking about buying a computer with an AMD sempron 2800.  Both computers have 256MB of RAM.  I am trying to figure out how much worse or better the Sempron's performance will be.  Also are there any common problems associated with the Sempron?

0
Comment
Question by:andsieg
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 252 total points
ID: 12179335
A Sempron is a renamed AthlonXP, with less cache.  It is the successor to the Duron, and a Sempron 2800 will easily outperform a P3 700 - it is closer to a P4 running over 2GHz, in my estimation.

http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/20040728/index.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Ignacio Soler Garcia
Ignacio Soler Garcia earned 248 total points
ID: 12188386
The CPU power of a  Sempron 2800 is about x2,5 times the P3-700 power. For the total performance difference is needed all the data about both computers.

Have luck!

SoMoS
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 12204765
They would both be correct about the processor.  But another note that you need to know.   I would assume that you either have win98SE, ME, or 2000 on your current computer.  256MB of RAM are fine with these operating systems, but your new computer will probably have XP on it.  XP makes 256MB of RAM cough like a cat with a hair ball.  A little more is need for the operating system to run smoother.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ignacio Soler Garcia
ID: 12442208
IMHO Callandor and me may have the points splitted ... It's only an idea, just to give my opinion!

Thanks anyway
0