Solved

Something is wrong with my IE and my Win200 PC, please help

Posted on 2004-09-29
8
1,485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
It is unbeliveable I can not delete cookies.dat and in process view tree I have 10 iexplorer.exe opened.

I am attaching the process tree for explorer.exe and iexplorer.exe.
Do I have anything in my computer?

Please help.

Thank you!

----------------------------
Process: IEXPLORE.EXE Pid: 1004

Handle Type             Access       Name
0x38   Desktop          0x000F01FF   \Default        
0x14   Directory        0x00000003   \KnownDlls      
0x1C   Directory        0x000F000F   \Windows        
0x54   Directory        0x0002000F   \BaseNamedObjects
0x13C  Event            0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\crypt32LogoffEvent
0x260  Event            0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\userenv:  User Profile setup event
0x590  Event            0x00100002   \BaseNamedObjects\GuardEventmmGlobalPnpInfoGuard
0x5C0  Event            0x00100002   \BaseNamedObjects\hardwaremixercallback
0x5C4  Event            0x00100002   \BaseNamedObjects\mixercallback
0x11C  File             0x001F01FF   \Device\Tcp      
0x140  File             0x0012019F   C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
0x154  File             0x0012019F   C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
0x15C  File             0x0012019F   C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
0x18   File             0x00100020   C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop
0x1E8  File             0x001F01FF   \Device\Afd\Endpoint
0x1EC  File             0x001F01FF   \Device\Udp      
0x250  File             0x0012019F   \Device\NamedPipe\ROUTER
0x2B4  File             0x00100001   \Device\KsecDD  
0x2D0  File             0x001F01FF   \Device\Tcp      
0x2D4  File             0x001F01FF   \Device\Tcp      
0x2D8  File             0x001200A0   \Device\Ip      
0x2DC  File             0x00100003   \Device\Ip      
0x2E0  File             0x00100081   \Device\Ip      
0x2F4  File             0x001F01FF   \Device\Tcp      
0x31C  File             0x001F01FF   \Device\Afd\AsyncConnectHlp
0x3A8  File             0x00100001   C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Favorites
0x3B4  File             0x00120089   C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\MSG137CA\Operating_Systems[1].htm
0x3F8  File             0x0012019F   \Device\NamedPipe\ntsvcs
0x3FC  File             0x0012019F   \Device\NamedPipe\WMIEP_3ec
0x400  File             0x0012019F   \Device\NamedPipe\WMIEP_3ec
0x4F8  File             0x001F01FF   \Device\Tcp      
0x510  File             0x0012019F   \Device\KSENUM#00000001\{9B365890-165F-11D0-A195-0020AFD156E4}
0x514  File             0x001F01FF   \Device\Tcp      
0x51C  File             0x001F01FF   \Device\Tcp      
0x524  File             0x001F01FF   \Device\Tcp      
0x528  File             0x001F01FF   \Device\Afd\Endpoint
0x52C  File             0x00120089   C:\WINNT\system32\mshtml.tlb
0x53C  File             0x00120089   C:\WINNT\system32\STDOLE2.TLB
0x558  File             0x001F01FF   \Device\Afd\Endpoint
0x560  File             0x0012019F   \Device\NamedPipe\ntsvcs
0x588  File             0x00120089   C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\ROQKUYGR\511762512[1].htm
0x5B0  File             0x001F01FF   \Device\Tcp      
0x5C   File             0x00100001   \Device\KsecDD  
0x5D4  File             0x0012019F   C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\MSHist012004092920040930\index.dat
0x5E0  File             0x00120089   C:\WINNT\system32\Macromed\Flash\Flash.ocx
0x628  File             0x001F01FF   \Device\Afd\Endpoint
0x124  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Internet Explorer\SECURITY\P3Global
0x128  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Internet Explorer\SECURITY\P3Sites
0x134  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x138  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Internet Settings
0x17C  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\Shell Icons
0x180  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x188  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x18C  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x194  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\Shell Icons
0x198  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\RunMRU
0x19C  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Internet Explorer\TypedURLs
0x1A8  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Active Setup\Installed Components\{89820200-ECBD-11CF-8B85-00AA005B4383}
0x1B4  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x1C4  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\WinSock2\Parameters\Protocol_Catalog9
0x1CC  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\WinSock2\Parameters\NameSpace_Catalog5
0x1D4  Key              0x00020019   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Internet Settings\ZoneMap
0x1E0  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x214  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Tracing\RASAPI32
0x230  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x244  Key              0x000F003F   HKU              
0x248  Key              0x00000003   HKCU            
0x254  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Hardware Profiles\0001
0x25C  Key              0x00020019   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Internet Settings\ZoneMap
0x274  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x280  Key              0x00000001   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\DnsCache\Parameters
0x284  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x2E4  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Tcpip\Linkage
0x2E8  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Tcpip\Parameters
0x2EC  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\NetBT\Parameters\Interfaces
0x2F0  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\NetBT\Parameters
0x304  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Tracing\RASADHLP
0x30C  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x310  Key              0x00020019   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Internet Settings\ZoneMap
0x320  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x328  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x330  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x334  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS NT\CURRENTVERSION\DRIVERS32
0x338  Key              0x00020019   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Internet Settings\ZoneMap
0x344  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x348  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\UserAssist\{75048700-EF1F-11D0-9888-006097DEACF9}\Count
0x34C  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\UserAssist\{5E6AB780-7743-11CF-A12B-00AA004AE837}\Count
0x350  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x368  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x36C  Key              0x00020019   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Internet Settings\ZoneMap
0x370  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x37C  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\NetworkProvider\HwOrder
0x380  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x384  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache
0x388  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\ShellNoRoam
0x3BC  Key              0x0000000C   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Internet Settings\P3P\History
0x3E8  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x3F0  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Nls\Locale
0x40   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM            
0x404  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Nls\Locale\Alternate Sorts
0x408  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Nls\Language Groups
0x44   Key              0x000F003F   HKCU            
0x468  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x48   Key              0x000F003F   HKCU            
0x48C  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x4C   Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\CLSID      
0x4E4  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x4E8  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x50   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer
0x538  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x548  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x570  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x574  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x598  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x5A8  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS NT\CURRENTVERSION\DRIVERS32
0x5B4  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x5EC  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x600  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\DirectDraw
0x64   Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer
0x70   Key              0x000F003F   HKCR            
0x78   Key              0x000F003F   HKCU            
0x80   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\COM3
0x88   Key              0x00000010   HKU              
0x90   Key              0x000F003F   HKCR            
0x98   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\COM3
0xA0   Key              0x00000010   HKU              
0xA8   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\COM3
0xB0   Key              0x000F003F   HKCR\CLSID      
0xB8   Key              0x000F003F   HKCR            
0xC0   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\COM3
0xC8   Key              0x00000010   HKU              
0xD0   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\COM3
0xD8   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\COM3
0xE0   Key              0x000F003F   HKCR\CLSID      
0xF0   Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x144  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\_!MSFTHISTORY!_
0x148  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\c:!documents and settings!Administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
0x150  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\c:!documents and settings!Administrator!cookies!
0x158  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\c:!documents and settings!Administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
0x168  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\WininetStartupMutex
0x170  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\WininetConnectionMutex
0x178  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\WininetProxyRegistryMutex
0x1A0  Mutant           0x001F0001   \BaseNamedObjects\ZonesCounterMutex
0x1A4  Mutant           0x001F0001   \BaseNamedObjects\ZonesCacheCounterMutex
0x21C  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\RasPbFile
0x33C  Mutant           0x001F0001   \BaseNamedObjects\_SHuassist.mtx
0x534  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\GuardMutexmmGlobalPnpInfoGuard
0x578  Mutant           0x001F0001   \BaseNamedObjects\{1B655094-FE2A-433c-A877-FF9793445069}
0x5A4  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\mxrapi
0x5D0  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\_!SHMSFTHISTORY!_
0x5E8  Mutant           0x001F0001   \BaseNamedObjects\DDrawWindowListMutex
0x5F0  Mutant           0x001F0001   \BaseNamedObjects\DDrawDriverObjectListMutex
0x5F4  Mutant           0x001F0001   \BaseNamedObjects\__DDrawExclMode__
0x5F8  Mutant           0x001F0001   \BaseNamedObjects\__DDrawCheckExclMode__
0x604  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\c:!documents and settings!Administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!mshist012004092920040930!
0x110  Port             0x001F0001   \RPC Control\OLE179
0x14C  Section          0x00000002   \BaseNamedObjects\C:_Documents and Settings_Administrator_Local Settings_Temporary Internet Files_Content.IE5_index.dat_163840
0x160  Section          0x00000002   \BaseNamedObjects\C:_Documents and Settings_Administrator_Local Settings_History_History.IE5_index.dat_491520
0x16C  Section          0x00000002   \BaseNamedObjects\C:_Documents and Settings_Administrator_Cookies_index.dat_32768
0x1B8  Section          0x000F0007   \BaseNamedObjects\UrlZonesSM_Administrator
0x438  Section          0x000F0007   \BaseNamedObjects\MSIMGSIZECacheMap
0x518  Section          0x00000006   \BaseNamedObjects\WDMAUD_Callbacks
0x594  Section          0x00000004   \BaseNamedObjects\mmGlobalPnpInfo
0x644  Section          0x00000002   \BaseNamedObjects\C:_Documents and Settings_Administrator_Local Settings_History_History.IE5_MSHist012004092920040930_index.dat_49152
0xE8   Section          0x00000004   \BaseNamedObjects\__R_0000000000cc_SMem__
0x12C  Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.{A48F1A32-A340-11D1-BC6B-00A0C90312E1}
0x190  Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.{090851A5-EB96-11D2-8BE4-00C04FA31A66}
0x1AC  Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell._ie_sessioncount
0x58   Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.{210A4BA0-3AEA-1069-A2D9-08002B30309D}
0x58C  Semaphore        0x00100002   \BaseNamedObjects\GuardSemmmGlobalPnpInfoGuard
0x60   Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.{6D5313C0-8C62-11D1-B2CD-006097DF8C11}
0x68   Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.{A48F1A32-A340-11D1-BC6B-00A0C90312E1}
0x6C   Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.{7CB834F0-527B-11D2-9D1F-0000F805CA57}
0x100  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 752
0x1C0  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 752
0x1D0  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 744
0x1DC  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 744
0x240  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 956
0x268  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 672
0x294  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 956
0x35C  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 844
0x364  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 884
0x39C  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 508
0x3AC  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 508
0x3B0  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 784
0x3D4  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 916
0x414  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 916
0x428  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 248
0x440  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 248
0x488  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 756
0x490  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 884
0x49C  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 784
0x4F4  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 660
0x55C  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 540
0x638  Thread           0x001F03FF   IEXPLORE.EXE(1004): 872
0x568  Token            0x0000000C   BRIAN\Administrator
0x34   WindowStation    0x000F037F   \Windows\WindowStations\WinSta0
0x3C   WindowStation    0x000F037F   \Windows\WindowStations\WinSta0


-----------------------------
Process: explorer.exe Pid: 740

Handle Type             Access       Name
0x38   Desktop          0x000F01FF   \Default        
0x14   Directory        0x00000003   \KnownDlls      
0x20   Directory        0x000F000F   \Windows        
0x58   Directory        0x0002000F   \BaseNamedObjects
0x18C  Event            0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\userenv:  User Profile setup event
0x2A4  Event            0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\ShellReadyEvent
0x2F8  Event            0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\Shell_NotificationCallbacksOutstanding
0x358  Event            0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\HPlugEjectEvent
0x440  Event            0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\crypt32LogoffEvent
0x1BC  File             0x00100001   C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Start Menu
0x1C0  File             0x00100001   C:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINNT\Start Menu
0x1C4  File             0x00100001   C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop
0x1C8  File             0x00100001   C:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINNT\Desktop
0x1D0  File             0x00100001   C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop
0x1F4  File             0x0012019F   \Device\NamedPipe\ntsvcs
0x284  File             0x00100001   C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch
0x2A0  File             0x0012019F   C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\MSHist012004092920040930\index.dat
0x360  File             0x0012019F   \Device\NamedPipe\ntsvcs
0x364  File             0x0012019F   \Device\NamedPipe\WMIEP_2e4
0x368  File             0x0012019F   \Device\NamedPipe\WMIEP_2e4
0x42C  File             0x0012019F   \Device\NamedPipe\ROUTER
0x43C  File             0x00100001   \Device\KsecDD  
0x454  File             0x0012019F   \Device\NamedPipe\WMIEP_2e4
0x4FC  File             0x0012019F   C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
0x504  File             0x0012019F   C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
0x51C  File             0x0012019F   \Device\NamedPipe\WMIEP_2e4
0x608  File             0x0012019F   C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
0x63C  File             0x0012019F   \Device\NamedPipe\WMIEP_2e4
0x6FC  File             0x0012019F   D:\WS_FTP\ssl.log
0x7BC  File             0x0012019F   \Device\NamedPipe\WMIEP_2e4
0x864  File             0x00100020   C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033
0x88   File             0x00100001   \Device\KsecDD  
0x124  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\COM3
0x134  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x138  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x148  Key              0x000F003F   HKCR\CLSID      
0x150  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Internet Explorer\SECURITY\P3Global
0x154  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x160  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x170  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x174  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x178  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x17C  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Internet Explorer\SECURITY\P3Sites
0x180  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x188  Key              0x00000010   HKCR            
0x190  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\CLSID      
0x194  Key              0x00000010   HKCR\CLSID      
0x198  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu
0x19C  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x1AC  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x1B0  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x1B4  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x1D8  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x1DC  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\D
0x1E0  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\ShellNoRoam
0x1E8  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache
0x1F8  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x1FC  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x208  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x21C  Key              0x00000001   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\DnsCache\Parameters
0x220  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer
0x224  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x228  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\A
0x22C  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\A
0x230  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\NetworkProvider\HwOrder
0x234  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x238  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x23C  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x248  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Hardware Profiles\0001
0x268  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\G
0x27C  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\E
0x28   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM            
0x280  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\E
0x28C  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x290  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x294  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x2B0  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x2B8  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x2C0  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x2C8  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\G
0x2CC  Key              0x000F003F   HKU              
0x2EC  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS NT\CURRENTVERSION\DRIVERS32
0x300  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs
0x310  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x320  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x328  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x32C  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\UserAssist\{75048700-EF1F-11D0-9888-006097DEACF9}\Count
0x330  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\UserAssist\{5E6AB780-7743-11CF-A12B-00AA004AE837}\Count
0x390  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x39C  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x3C0  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x3CC  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x3D8  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Tracing\RASAPI32
0x3F8  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Tracing\RASDLG
0x40   Key              0x000F003F   HKCU            
0x410  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories\Entertainment
0x414  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\WinSock2\Parameters\Protocol_Catalog9
0x41C  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\WinSock2\Parameters\NameSpace_Catalog5
0x420  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x448  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\FindExtensions
0x45C  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x468  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x47C  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x484  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs
0x488  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\utilities
0x494  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x498  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x49C  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x4AC  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x4B0  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x4B4  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x4C   Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer
0x4C8  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Internet Settings
0x4CC  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x4D0  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x4D4  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\VisualMill 5.0
0x4D8  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x4E4  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x4E8  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x520  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories\Games
0x538  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x53C  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x54   Key              0x00020019   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS NT\CURRENTVERSION\Extensions
0x540  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories\Accessibility
0x54C  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\E
0x550  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\A
0x554  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories\Communications\Fax
0x558  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x55C  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer
0x560  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\G
0x568  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x570  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\G
0x578  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories\Communications
0x584  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories\Communications
0x588  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\utilities
0x59C  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x5A4  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\E
0x5BC  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\FindExtensions\Static\ShellSearch\1
0x5C8  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x5CC  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\G
0x5D0  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x5E0  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\D
0x60   Key              0x000F003F   HKCU            
0x604  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\C
0x618  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories
0x61C  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x620  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\BitBucket
0x624  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\BitBucket
0x630  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\BitBucket\C
0x634  Key              0x00000003   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\BitBucket\C
0x64   Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\CLSID      
0x64C  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories\Entertainment
0x650  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\C
0x658  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\FindExtensions\Static\ShellSearch\1
0x65C  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories\Communications\Fax\Eng
0x668  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\FindExtensions\Static\ShellSearch\2
0x674  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x678  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x67C  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x68   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer
0x680  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x688  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x68C  Key              0x00000003   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\BitBucket\D
0x69C  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\BitBucket\D
0x6A4  Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\FindExtensions\Static\ShellSearch\2
0x6A8  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Macromedia\Readme Files
0x6B0  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x6B4  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x6B8  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x6C0  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories
0x6E0  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x6F0  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x6F4  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x6F8  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x700  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\G
0x71C  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Macromedia
0x734  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\G
0x738  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\G
0x74C  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Macromedia
0x76C  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories\Communications\Fax
0x770  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\C
0x78C  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Nls\Language Groups
0x79C  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories\Communications
0x7A0  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Nls\Locale\Alternate Sorts
0x7AC  Key              0x00020019   HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Nls\Locale
0x7B0  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x7B4  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x7C   Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs
0x7C4  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\utilities
0x7C8  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x7E4  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x7EC  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\The MetaCut Utilities
0x814  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\G
0x818  Key              0x00020019   HKCR\MIME\Database\Content Type
0x830  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories
0x83C  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs
0x84   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\Shell Icons
0x844  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x858  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x868  Key              0x00020019   HKCR\MIME\Database\Content Type
0x880  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints
0x898  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x89C  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\E
0x8A4  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x8A8  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories\Communications\Fax\Eng
0x8B0  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\C
0x8B4  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x8C   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\COM3
0x8C4  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\E
0x8C8  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x8D4  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
0x8D8  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Macromedia\Readme Files
0x8DC  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\C
0x8F0  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories
0x8F4  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs
0x930  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x93C  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\D
0x94C  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories
0x958  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\D
0x964  Key              0x0002001F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Programs\utilities
0x978  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\D
0x984  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x9A8  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\A
0x9B8  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x9C   Key              0x00000010   HKU              
0x9C0  Key              0x000F003F   HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\MountPoints\D
0x9D4  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0x9E0  Key              0x00020019   HKCU            
0xA4   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\COM3
0xAC   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\COM3
0xB4   Key              0x000F003F   HKCR\CLSID      
0xBC   Key              0x000F003F   HKCR            
0xC4   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\COM3
0xCC   Key              0x00000010   HKU              
0xD4   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\COM3
0xD8   Key              0x000F003F   HKCU            
0xDC   Key              0x00000010   HKU              
0xE4   Key              0x000F003F   HKCR            
0xEC   Key              0x000F003F   HKCR            
0xF8   Key              0x000F003F   HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\CURRENTVERSION\Explorer\Shell Icons
0x2AC  Mutant           0x001F0001   \BaseNamedObjects\_SHuassist.mtx
0x2B4  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\WininetConnectionMutex
0x3E0  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\RasPbFile
0x400  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\RasPbFile
0x470  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\c:!documents and settings!Administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!mshist012004092920040930!
0x4DC  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\WininetStartupMutex
0x4EC  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\_!MSFTHISTORY!_
0x4F4  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\c:!documents and settings!Administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
0x4F8  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\c:!documents and settings!Administrator!cookies!
0x500  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\c:!documents and settings!Administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
0x50C  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\WininetProxyRegistryMutex
0x518  Mutant           0x001F0001   \BaseNamedObjects\ZonesCounterMutex
0x534  Mutant           0x001F0001   \BaseNamedObjects\ZonesCacheCounterMutex
0x5C   Mutant           0x001F0001   \BaseNamedObjects\ExplorerIsShellMutex
0x60C  Mutant           0x00100000   \BaseNamedObjects\_!SHMSFTHISTORY!_
0x12C  Port             0x001F0001   \RPC Control\OLE5
0x1A4  Process          0x00100000   explorer.exe(740)
0x5B4  Process          0x00100000   explorer.exe(740)
0x744  Process          0x00100000   explorer.exe(740)
0x780  Process          0x00100000   explorer.exe(740)
0x104  Section          0x00000004   \BaseNamedObjects\__R_0000000000cc_SMem__
0x508  Section          0x00000002   \BaseNamedObjects\C:_Documents and Settings_Administrator_Local Settings_History_History.IE5_index.dat_491520
0x514  Section          0x00000002   \BaseNamedObjects\C:_Documents and Settings_Administrator_Cookies_index.dat_32768
0x524  Section          0x000F0007   \BaseNamedObjects\UrlZonesSM_Administrator
0x6D8  Section          0x000F0007   \BaseNamedObjects\DfSharedHeap1ABCB2
0x70   Section          0x00000004   \BaseNamedObjects\RotHintTable
0x894  Section          0x00000002   \BaseNamedObjects\C:_Documents and Settings_Administrator_Local Settings_Temporary Internet Files_Content.IE5_index.dat_163840
0x98C  Section          0x00000002   \BaseNamedObjects\C:_Documents and Settings_Administrator_Local Settings_History_History.IE5_MSHist012004092920040930_index.dat_49152
0x168  Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.{7CB834F0-527B-11D2-9D1F-0000F805CA57}
0x1CC  Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.{A48F1A32-A340-11D1-BC6B-00A0C90312E1}
0x2E0  Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\PowerProfileRegistrySemaphore
0x4C0  Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.{6D5313C0-8C62-11D1-B2CD-006097DF8C11}
0x5C0  Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.BitBucket.GlobalDirtyCount
0x628  Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.BitBucket.NumDeleters
0x62C  Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.BitBucket.C.DirtyCount
0x638  Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.BitBucket.C.NextFileNum
0x684  Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.BitBucket.D.DirtyCount
0x6A0  Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.BitBucket.D.NextFileNum
0x6C   Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.{A48F1A32-A340-11D1-BC6B-00A0C90312E1}
0x94   Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.{090851A5-EB96-11D2-8BE4-00C04FA31A66}
0xF4   Semaphore        0x001F0003   \BaseNamedObjects\shell.{210A4BA0-3AEA-1069-A2D9-08002B30309D}
0x11C  Thread           0x001F03FF   explorer.exe(740): 736
0x164  Thread           0x001F03FF   explorer.exe(740): 760
0x1A0  Thread           0x001F03FF   explorer.exe(740): 780
0x29C  Thread           0x001F03FF   explorer.exe(740): 780
0x2F4  Thread           0x001F03FF   explorer.exe(740): 820
0x334  Thread           0x001F03FF   explorer.exe(740): 824
0x348  Thread           0x001F03FF   explorer.exe(740): 792
0x370  Thread           0x001F03FF   explorer.exe(740): 836
0x3BC  Thread           0x001F03FF   explorer.exe(740): 856
0x4F0  Thread           0x001F03FF   explorer.exe(740): 692
0x52C  Thread           0x001F03FF   explorer.exe(740): 608
0x75C  Thread           0x001F03FF   explorer.exe(740): 968
0x794  Thread           0x001F03FF   explorer.exe(740): 848
0x8F8  Thread           0x001F03FF   explorer.exe(740): 640
0x13C  Token            0x0000000C   NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
0x324  Token            0x0000000C   BRIAN\Administrator
0x464  Token            0x0000000C   NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
0x750  Token            0x0000000C   BRIAN\Administrator
0x34   WindowStation    0x000F037F   \Windows\WindowStations\WinSta0
0x3C   WindowStation    0x000F037F   \Windows\WindowStations\WinSta0
0
Comment
Question by:CobolGuy9
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jupiler78 earned 300 total points
ID: 12177402
Do you have a virusscanner running with the latest virus definitions?
Have you tried Ad-Aware?
This should clean up you pc a little
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
ID: 12177616
:-) Before you try to delete cookies.dat ( not recomanded ) try to close all this opened programs, disable Active Desktop , close connections, close tray-running programs,(modem on COM3 ?)  a.s.o.
Sure, you must make some "administrative" things: AV scan, Spy/trojan/etc. remove ... etc.
Let me know ...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 12178258
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 12180021
Welcome to the world of spyware.  Use adaware and spybot and hijackthis to get rid of that crap.  Make sure you keep it off the network after you download and update these programs.  Sometimes a good format and putting in place preventive measures is the easiest way to go.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:CobolGuy9
ID: 12186891
None of those detect an AD-aware

I do not know what is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CobolGuy9
ID: 12187108
And I also must mention something that there are three URL stuck in history and any time I type their URL it is displayed automatically. This happens even after I cleared history of IE.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12187436
And you didn't find a virus either? And how do you mean: "I do not know what is."

For Ad-Aware: did you used the latest definitions?

Do you also have the problem in safe mode? And what if you scan then ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12541839
Thqnx for the points, but why the low grade?

Jupiler78
0