Solved

Printing 2 Copies - Different Paper

Posted on 2004-09-29
7
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi all,

I have an HP2300 with two 250 sheet trays - one with plain paper and the other with letter heads in. When we send letters to the printer (which is 99% of the time and hundreds of times a day) we have to send one copy to each tray. One for fileing and one to go out.

Is there anyway I can automate it? Set it so all documents are printed twice, once from each tray?

We're printing from Windows XP and primarily from Word 2003. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Rhubarb
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12178143
A Word macro is probably the easiest way. Go to Tools>Macros and select "Record new Macro". Then print twice, once to each tray and click on Stop. You can assign the macro to a toolbar or to a shortcut key. Save the macro in the Normal.dot template and distribute it to all users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhubarb
ID: 12178292
That's ingenius, and I really hadn't thought of it, except...

The choice of tray is done in the options of the printer at print time which appears to be beyond the scope of macros. A look at the source of the recorded macro shows two identical print jobs and no mention of changing trays.

I guess that's not really Word's fault as the tray selection is brought up by clicking "Properties" for the printer which is outside of Word's realm, and other thoughts though? That seems to be getting most the way there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhubarb
ID: 12178433
Looking into your idea more, it appears that VB Macros can specify paper trays at print time.

http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=101

But this is a little beyond me, how would I incorporate it into my existing macro? And What are the correct bin number for trays 2 and 3 on an HP LaserJet 2300?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12188418
I didn't realise how limited macros really are.

It can certainly be done using VB scripts - but they're not in my area of expertise. You may want to close this question and post one in the Programming area, where you'll be more likely to get an answer on VBS.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 125 total points
ID: 12221614
This software can do this for you.


http://www.traction-software.co.uk/batchprint/index.html


Simplest way is to set up 2 copies of the print driver, with a different tray set as default, and send the job to both.

There is a free trial download.

There are other applications which will do this, but they are generally much more expensive.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12637453
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept wyliecoyoteuk
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0