?
Solved

WinExec doesn't work from Web Broker CGI standalone applications in IIS 6 on Win 2003

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
WinExec() function of windows.pas cannot run any command line application from within a web broker CGI stand alone application in IIS 6. It works perfect in Apache. I have given IUSR_SREVERNAME the execute permission to the application that need to be executed in the command line. Example code I have been trying is: WinExec( strPCopy( Qry, 'C:\Mol.exe'), SW_Normal); and it doesn't execute C:\Mol.exe application when tried in IIS 6 but does in Apache win32. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:chemwatch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 2000 total points
ID: 12177463
WinExex (Win32 SDK Help)
This function is provided for compatibility with earlier versions of Windows. For Win32-based applications, use the CreateProcess function.

Using CreateProcess to Execute Programs
http://www.delphicorner.f9.co.uk/articles/wapi4.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12177473
sorry, I ment WinExec... Exex was mistake...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12178003
CreateProcess or ShellExecute or ShellExecuteEx. Check the helpfile and the MSDN files for more information about these functions.

And this seems a permissions problem to me. Although IUSR_SREVERNAME is allowed to execute your program, IIS is probably preventing IUSR_SREVERNAME to start any other executable that is not located in one of the IIS folders with execute rights. It's not a Delphi problem, but an IIS problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 12214674
in IIS 6 you have to configure specifically which executable will be the one running, not only the directory where you can run executables from

I don't have IIS 6 here so I can't test it, but as you have figured out is "just" permissions problem in IIS
0