Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

shutting down

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how to shut down win2k through the CLI (out of curiosity) and for extra points if possible

regards
danny
0
Comment
Question by:ITTStudyDude
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 12177708
Shutdown.exe is available in the Microsoft Windows 2000 Resource Kit. It is a command-line tool that you can use to shut down or restart a local or remote computer that is running Windows 2000 or Windows NT 4.0. If you want to schedule a computer to shut down and restart at a specific time, use Shutdown.exe in combination with the at command or Task Scheduler.


HOW TO: Use the Remote Shutdown Tool to Shut Down and Restart a Computer in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;317371

*****Software*****

PsShutdown is a command-line utility similar to the shutdown utility from the Windows 2000 Resource Kit, but with the ability to do much more. In addition to supporting the same options for shutting down or rebooting the local or a remote computer, PsShutdown can logoff the console user or lock the console (locking requires Windows 2000 or higher). PsShutdown requires no manual installation of client software.
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psshutdown.shtml
Syntax: "psshutdown -u username -p password -r \\computername"

EMCO Remote Shutdown 1.4 is a Freeware utility to Shutdown/Reboot one or many machines on a NT network's. It works only under Administrator rights.
http://www.emco.is/remoteshutdown/rsdfeatures.html

Multi-Remote Shutdown Manager is an easy and fast way to shutdown the computers you administer
http://www.eytcheson.com/mrsm.htm

remote SHUTDOWN by Apteryx is a Windows Service that allows an administrator to logoff, shutdown* or reboot individual and/or grouped networked computers on demand from an easy to use interface. remote SHUTDOWN can also be used to route logoff, shutdown or reboot requests to individual or groups of other computers on the network also running remote SHUTDOWN
http://www.apteryxware.com/remoteshutdown/

FREEWARE
PowerOff
http://users.pandora.be/jbosman/applications.html
The new direct download link for poweroff 3.0 is:
http://users.pandora.be/jbosman/pwroff30.zip
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12178109
How to do it with WMI in a .vbs script :
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/PrintSearchContent.asp?LINKID=305

To use it in CIL you need to use arguments (or use a .vbs script for each state - shutdown - logoff - restart...) in the script and use
 the command "cscript xxx.vbs option"

Another WMI - .vbscript :
http://www.robvanderwoude.com/files/reboot_vbs.txt

Here are a plenty ways to shutdown and reboot the computer in many
 operating systems :
http://www.robvanderwoude.com/shutdown.html

Another solutions :
http://www.dbforums.com/t775256.html

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12183410
ThanQ
0