?
Solved

I receive repeately  un update for the Security Update for Internet Explorer 6 Service Pack 1 (KB833989).

Posted on 2004-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
On a Windows 2000 I have applied the recently
released KB833989 security update for IE6SP1 using Windows
Update, but when I rescan for updates it is still there!
I even downloaded the patch and ran it manually and it
says that it successfully installs, but KB833989 does not
appear in the Add/Remove Programs list, and Windows Update
continues to show it needing to be installed. What is the
deal?
Is there a way to fix it?


Many thanks for your answers.
0
Comment
Question by:abissa
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12177848
I would suggest all updates to be installed as Administrator..
What Service PAck are you on..
If you dont have MS Office I think thats why??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgn
ID: 12177868
Do you get a message that the update is succesfully installed?
You can check that in the windows update.log  and also in the eventviewer.



0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott_Willcocks earned 750 total points
ID: 12178671
It thinks that IE has not finished installingproperly follow these instructions and all will be well

goto
start bar
 run
regedit this should bring up the registry editor

hkey_local_machine\system\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager

look for any registry keys Pendingfilerenameoperations

And delete this key  is added to the registry for windows to tell it that the IE needs to do something to finish the install of IE all versions, When it tries to update IE6 with SP1 the update thinks that the previous version of IE hasn't finished and won't allow you to if you remove the key and try to ruin the update it will then work.

0