?
Solved

display a button using (x,y) coordinate ...

Posted on 2004-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts,

   this is actually a follow up question of :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21148929.html

  I need to display a button in my frame using (x,y) coordinates (setLocation ...). However, it doesn't work after many different tries. Does anyone have any suggestions ? thanks !!!

--------------------------------------

import java.lang.* ;
import javax.swing.*;
import java.awt.* ;
import java.awt.event.* ;


public class Play extends JFrame{
      private JButton myButton ;
       public Play() {
           myButton = new JButton() ;
           myButton.setSize(60,60) ;
           myButton.setLocation(20,20) ;
       
           getContentPane().setSize(500,500) ;
           getContentPane().setLocation(10,10) ;
           getContentPane().add(myButton) ;
     
           setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);
           myButton.requestFocusInWindow() ;
   
           // setVisible(true); //Display the window.

          setSize(600,600) ;
          //  pack() ;
          show() ;
    }
   
    /**
     * @param args the command line arguments
     */
    public static void main(String[] args) {
        // TODO code application logic here
         Play myPlay = new Play() ;
       }
}
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12177714
u need to use a null layout
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 12177718
As i explained earlier, you have to use a null layout
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 600 total points
ID: 12177721
getContentPane().setLayout(null);
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12177739
the component you are adding must have:
setBounds(x,y,_,__) method called on them
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Giant2
Giant2 earned 200 total points
ID: 12177747
set the layout of the container to null
and use:
myButton.setBounds(20,20,60,60);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12177762
:-)

meow00, we've already been through this, and i gave you working code:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21144542.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12177764
:)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12177826
This example may be interesting and you may be able to change it to use in your application
/////////////////////////

/**
 * <p>Title: </p>
 * <p>Description: </p>
 * <p>Copyright: Copyright (c) 2004</p>
 * <p>Company: SequelSys</p>
 * @author Armoghan
 * @version 1.0
 */
import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import javax.swing.*;
// KeyDemoGUI.java - JFrame subclass
import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import javax.swing.*;
import javax.swing.event.*;

public class TestFrame {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
          JFrame window = new KeyDemoGUI();
//          window.setDefaultCloseOperation(EXIT_ON_CLOSE);
          window.setVisible(true);
      }

}
    //////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// KeyDemoGUI
    /** JFrame subclass for KeyDemo GUI.
        virtual keys (arrows), and characters.
        @author Fred Swartz
        @version 2004-05-06
    */
    class KeyDemoGUI extends JFrame {
        MovingTextPanel drawing;
   
        //==========================================================constructor
        public KeyDemoGUI() {
            drawing = new MovingTextPanel();
            this.getContentPane().setLayout(new BorderLayout());
            JLabel instructions = new JLabel("<html><ul><li>Type text.</li>"
                        + "<li>Use arrow keys to move text.</li>"
                        + "<li>Press shift arrows to move faster.</li></html>");
            this.getContentPane().add(instructions, BorderLayout.NORTH);
            this.getContentPane().add(drawing, BorderLayout.CENTER);
   
            this.setTitle("KeyDemo");
            this.pack();
   
            drawing.requestFocus();      // Give the panel focus.
        }//end constructor
    }//endclass KeyDemoGUI
   

  // KeyDemoGUI.java - JFrame subclass

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// KeyDemoGUI
 /** JFrame subclass for KeyDemo GUI.
     virtual keys (arrows), and characters.
     @author Fred Swartz
     @version 2004-05-06
 */
 

  // MovingTextPanel.java - Demonstrates handling three kinds of keys:

 
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////// class DrawingPanel
 /** Define a new panel to draw on, therefore it has a paintComponent method.
     This class implements KeyListener, altho the listeners don't really
     have to be inside this class.
     This class displays any characters that are typed, and handles
     virtual keys (arrows) and modifiers (shift) to move the text.
     @author Fred Swartz
     @version 2004-05-06
 */
 class MovingTextPanel extends JPanel implements KeyListener {
     //===================================================== field variables
     String display = ""; // Initial string to display
     private int x = 50;  // Initial coordinates of string
     private int y = 50;
 
     private Font biggerFont = new Font("sansserif", Font.PLAIN, 24);
     private int speed = 2; // number of pixels to move
 
     //========================================================= constructor
     public MovingTextPanel() {
         this.setBackground(Color.white);
         this.setFont(biggerFont);
         this.setPreferredSize(new Dimension(300, 200));
         this.addKeyListener(this);  // This class has its own key listeners.
         this.setFocusable(true);    // Allow panel to get focus
     }//endconstructor
 
     //======================================================= paintComponent
     public void paintComponent(Graphics g) {
         super.paintComponent(g);
         g.drawString(display, x, y);
     }//endmethod paintComponent
 
     //==================================================== keyTyped listener
     /** This listener is called for character keys. */
     public void keyTyped(KeyEvent kevt) {
         //System.out.println("keyTyped");
         char c = kevt.getKeyChar();
         if (c == '\b') { // if this is a backspace
             if (display.length() > 0) {  // remove last character
                 display = display.substring(0, display.length()-1);
             }
         } else {
             display += c;
         }
         this.repaint();
     }//endmethod keyTyped
 
     //================================================== keyPressed listener
     /** This listener is called for both character and non-character keys. */
     public void keyPressed(KeyEvent e) {
         // Check the shift key, and do 10x the movement if the
         // shift key is down when the arrow keys are pressed.
         // Altho keyPressed is called for normal characters, they
         // are ignored here and handled in keyTyped.
         if (e.isShiftDown()) {
             speed = 10;
         } else {
             speed = 2;
         }        
 
         //-- Process arrow "virtual" keys
         switch (e.getKeyCode()) {
             case KeyEvent.VK_LEFT : x -= speed; x = Math.max(x, 0);   break;
             case KeyEvent.VK_RIGHT: x += speed; x = Math.min(x, 300); break;
             case KeyEvent.VK_UP   : y -= speed; y = Math.max(y, 0);   break;
             case KeyEvent.VK_DOWN : y += speed; y = Math.min(y, 200); break;
         }
 
         speed = 2;       // Restore speed to its default value
 
         this.repaint();  // Display the changes.
     }//endmethod keyPressed
 
     //------------------------------------------------- keyReleased listener
     public void keyReleased(KeyEvent ke) {}  // Ignore.
 }//endclass MovingTextPanel
 
0