Solved

Salary for trainee bank officer in Singapore

Posted on 2004-09-29
8
655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

My friend is a fresh graduate from Sydney (Bachelor of Business degree completed this December) with some experience (but not banking related). She has got an offer from OCBC Bank in Singapore with the starting salary of 2,155 SGD per month (and no relocation expense or initial establishment allowance). She will first work as a trainee bank officer with 6 months probation period before being promoted to Associate Relationships Manager.

Is that a reasonable level of salary, and what is the average monthly living expense there for a single person like her? Any real experience will be appreciated since I have found some salary evaluation websites but the information seems vague.

Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:NetExpert
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 175 total points
ID: 12178040
I am a post grad student in Singapore . The university stipend which is 1500 SGD has been okay with me.

depending on foood habbits and where you eat , expect to spend from 2-6 $ per meal .. [ just to put you into prespective ..most Mac donalds meals are prices around 5.95 or so ]
movie tickets are around 8-10 $ ( not sure since i watch very few movies )
house rents vary ... bachelors mostly share house and end up paying anything from 250-500 $ per month as rent .


if you need in more detail ask me


0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Sohel Rana
Sohel Rana earned 75 total points
ID: 12178053
Hi:

From this site you can get the Real-time Salary Survey Information :

http://www.payscale.com/research/vid-3800

>> what is the average monthly living expense there for a single person like her?

As far I know, singapore is quite expensive compare to other surrounding countries like malaysia, thailand and so on. The living expense is totally depend on person to person.

You can check these threads where you can get some idea about the salary standard and living expense :

http://www.singaporeexpats.com/forum/ftopic4678.html
http://www.singaporeexpats.com/forum/ftopic5155.html

rsdn
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 12181016
That's interesting, McDonalds has a world price for its burgers. It costs that much in China too, oddly enough.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:NetExpert
ID: 12181437
Yeah, it's 5.95 AU or so in Sydney for a McDonalds :)

To avizit: What's the starting rate for graduate working there? In Sydney it's around 25,000-30,000AUD per year (according to my uni report).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12186918
Salaries for Engineering graduates start around 2600 SGD
but ofcourse when you join as trainee  you start somewhat less and should be around what your friend is getting
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:salasks
ID: 12189715
I went there for a weekend and enjoyed eating at street vendors. It's in Singapore so you can be fairly confident it's safe, but at the same time it's pretty cheap because you're eating at a street vendor.  Also, they have good Indian/Asian food in their carts.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12328534
Thanks NetExpert.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12328761
Thanks from me too .. dont hesitate to contact me at the contact address inmy profile if you need further info.
0