Solved

setting up a domino test network

Posted on 2004-09-29
7
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all

Well I've landed a domino job which means all the study has paid off.  But I'm a little short on practical experience.  I do know networks and exchange quite well.

I've got 7 pcs - 3 of which are speced enuff to run domino.  The clients run a mix of 5.x 6.0 and 6.5.1

So I'd like to know:

- how to switch domino versions on the same OS install - ie. want one win2003
machine to have be able to run as 5.x or 6.0 or 6.5.1

- do I need any special patches to run on windows 2003?

- If I have a mixture of servers what directory version should I run

- what order should I install the versions?

- how can I change directory locations

- what's the most common topology - we generally deal with multiple sites eg. hub/spoke

- I've got a scary looking R5 admin book (can't remember the title), but its got a gold cover - is this still relevant?  

what versions should I run on the clients - ie. are 6.51 clients free and will talk to any version so everyone runs them or should I try and run a mix of clients too?

- anything else relevant to a test network

Much TIA.......and so it begins

0
Comment
Question by:ausadmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
For all your problems to be resolved,
install each version in different Folder and preferably different drive.

U can copy the icons from those folders and name diffrently.
click on them, it open the particular version.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you want a full training on Notes/Domino installation, please go to the nearest Lotus Business Partner. Your list is "impressive", to say the least. You want to have a test network? Well, then go test it and see what happens. Funny things may happen during the process, you're welcome to come back to ask specific questions.

Avoid 1000 dollar problems, buy another PC for 500 dollars and install your s/w there, to keep versions apart.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Lotus doesn't recommend co-existence of multiple version on a machine...Eventhough it doesn't say anything during installation...but due course you will get into problems related mostly to the registry..eg: where COM/OLE doesn't work

One way to use a single machine but taste the flavours of notes releases is to partition and install different os (win2K, xp, 2K3) and install different versions of notes on each OS.

Notes is a client-server environment which supports hub and spoke technology

When you are talking about a production environment.. you have to go for a licensed copy of DOmino...Free trial can always serve the purpose but illegal.

For testing your network you need a domino server and a client that is enough.

Notes help, redbooks and notes.net site are the best resources for one to get started

~Hemanth
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
- how to switch domino versions on the same OS install - ie. want one win2003
machine to have be able to run as 5.x or 6.0 or 6.5.1

My reccomendation would be to install as many instances of the OS as many different versions of DOmino you want. Even if you can do a bit of juggling and get many different versions to work on the same OS installation, you will always run a big risk.


- do I need any special patches to run on windows 2003?

No.


- If I have a mixture of servers what directory version should I run

All are fine. Domino (fortunately) doesn't have the nastiness of <you know which> mail server. Any will do fine. Absolutely. R6, however, would be the ideal version for you as you are just starting and starting with an already outdated version makes little sense.


- what order should I install the versions?

In case you must, install the oldest first and work up to the latest version.


- how can I change directory locations

By modifying the default directory during installation and then when you launch the app teh first time. Additionally you may have to tweak the NOTES.INI file.


- what's the most common topology - we generally deal with multiple sites eg. hub/spoke

Hub/poke is a good topology. It makes an efficient use of netwrok resources.


- I've got a scary looking R5 admin book (can't remember the title), but its got a gold cover - is this still relevant?  

It is, for that particular version. However, guide for newer versions are available for download free of charge from Lotus site.

http://doc.notes.net/uafiles.nsf/docs/Domino6PR2/$File/help6_admin.exe
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/notesua.nsf/0/2f6cd8057c3602bf85256b5800681d38?OpenDocument
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
Comment Utility
Thanks Guys - notes looks a bit scary to an exchange guy but I feed confident starting now and really like the product.

Knowing that I'll have to go for multiple OS installs is a big help.

To respectfully answer sjef_bosman

First thanks for contributing.

I didn't ask the experts to train me - that's y I'm setting up the test network.  I  don't have a lot of time and need to avoid false starts.  I did ask specific questions which the experts kindly answered.

Having been through quite a bit of vendor training I find it good for knowing:

- how the system's put together
- what features there are
- how they work in an ideal world

Always woefully short on troubleshooting and real life scenarios which is not the fault of the trainers - it's just the nature of the beast.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Good luck for your eandeavour!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Hi Ausadmin,

I'm terribly sorry, I must have completely misunderstood your question. What I guessed was that the final result would be a lengthy discussion of the pros and cons of a test environment. How wrong can one be. Maybe it's because we've been through setting up many environments, usually without big trouble (just whack it on and it will work) that I expected that there would bee more (and more) questions underneath. It's also why I said: just test it, it will work, but if you are in a hurry, don't go for the multi-client installation.

Points, though not very well-deserved, are reluctantly accepted. Thanks!

Sjef
0