Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash Mp3 media player

Posted on 2004-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Does anyone know where i can find a flash media player that can stream Mp3s from a back end database like MYSQL. I would like something similar to wimpy player which  has the functionality i am looking for.

Wimpy player can be found at  http://www.wimpyplayer.com.
0
Comment
Question by:wuui
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12186255
Well here is a really cool one that I found but it just uses XML.  No database.   http://www.flashkit.com/movies/Applications/FXS_Flas-studioAH-8077/index.php

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dutchfoxer earned 300 total points
ID: 12188408
Commercial: http://www.k-ampplayer.com/

Mysql Free PhP project - nonflash:  http://sourceforge.net/projects/tunez/

Mysql Free PhP project - nonflash: http://sourceforge.net/projects/netamp/

Free script: http://www.kplaylist.com/

And a whole bunch of PhP and Mysql scripts:
http://programmingpub.com/scripts/Free_PHP_Scripts/Free_PHP_Scripts-Download_Free_Audio_Scripts/

But sorry, none with Flash as the interface.... but with above script you can build one easy enough.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dutchfoxer
ID: 12188439
By the way, did find a flash player but it is an add-on for PhP-Nuke.

http://www.flashnukers.com/modules.php?name=mp3Xml2004player

If you choose to use XML instead of Mysql then you have many options:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=flash+mp3+xml

good luck!
0