Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Delete files older then a certain date from a folder

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to automatically delete files from a certain folder that are older then a week old(for example) by using a batch file.
My OS is windows XP but I would also like to use it in windows 2000.

Is this possible and if so how
0
Comment
Question by:dbdp
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12177947
Tip Top - Asked this very question and I was answered (excellently) here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/MSDOS/Q_20956707.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 2000 total points
ID: 12181304
for a less scripty solution, try the FORFILES.EXE server resource kit tool
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBL/tip5600/rh5645.htm

example:
FORFILES -pc:\foldername -s -m*.* -d-7 -c"CMD /C del @FILE"

-p = path
-s = include subdirs
-m = match filetype
-d = age in days (can also be set as an absolute date ie DDMMYYYY) note that - or + can be used here
-c = command to execute

there's also a -v Verbose switch
note, no spaces between the switches and their qualifiers above!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12183599
you can get the file here
http://www.dynawell.com/reskit/microsoft/win2000/forfiles.zip

sheduled task to run the script should do it nicely!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12225520
dbdp - hows it going with all this?
0