[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Detecting On-Board Sound Card Drivers

Posted on 2004-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
3,949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi friends,

We have several PCs in our office. Almost each PC has a different make and model of motherboard and consequently different on-board sound chips. I do not know what models and makes some of the boards are, I have no manuals or driver software.

How do I discover what sound chip is on each motherboard? Is there a piece of software that I can run on each PC to discover exactly what drivers I need to install.

500 points as this is an urgent problem for me.

Thanks,

Lee.
0
Comment
Question by:LeeGolding
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 300 total points
ID: 12177939
Find Out System Information

Everest Home Edition
http://www.lavalys.com/download.php?dlid=1

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

SiSoft Sandra
http://www.sisoftware.net/

WCPUID (CPU memory an motherboard info)
http://www.webattack.com/get/wcpuid.shtml

OR If you are getting messed about give this a try (I've not used it though)
http://www.halfdone.com/Development/UnknownDevices/

If you need drivers go to

http://www.driverguide.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jupiler78
Jupiler78 earned 150 total points
ID: 12177957
Hi LeeGolding,

Have you taken a look at System information from Windows itself? On XP go to Start->run->msinfo32.exe
There you can retrieve some information

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12177980
Jupiler78,
I prefer Everext - It tells you whats there, and gives you thie links to the drivers :)
Pete
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
XSINUX earned 1050 total points
ID: 12178027
OK, Most Office PCs would use Integrated Sound Cards. You will find this Option in the Bios to turn on and off the Integrated Sound Card. Most Motherboard's Bios would Display the type of the Sound Card they use. Check what type of the Information is displayed in the Bios for the Audio Device. Most Probably it would be a AC 97 WMXXXX ( WM9710 )  Sound Card.

If it is AC97 then here is the Link you require.
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/dlac97-2.aspx?lineid=5&famid=12&series=8&Software=True

I am sorry to inform you that there are no such utilities which would identifiy the sound card that you are using.

If the Sound Drivers are already Installed on your computer, then you can find the type of Sound Card from the Device Manager. If you do not know how to navigate to the Device Manager then use this link http://www.ati.com/support/faq/winxp/winxpconfigopendevicemanager.html

Lastly I would offer a Manual assistance. i.e if you would be able to descirbe the Manufacturer of your system then I could help you out to find the Audio Drivers. Also Include the Model and Type. All this Information is available in the BIOS.

So Go to the Bios and take up as much info as you can and paste it here. This would help me to find the right drivers for you... or probably you can find the solution on your own through the Bios info.

Hope this helps.

Cheers
Sinu
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12178089
Pete,
I agree with you but it isn't always possible to download programs first etc. Sometimes you have to use the things that are available

Jupiler78
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12179269
I concur with your point - I tend too keep all my tools on my thumb drive that cuts down on the problem, (this assumes USB drivers will work of course :)

ThanQ
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12179350
And assuming you have a thumb drive :-)

Cya
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12181497
:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AwesomeMachine
ID: 12440924
You can run AIDA32 or Belarc,  freeware programs, which will tell you many things about your PC, including onboard sound chip ID.  To get drivers for different devices, goto http://www.diverguide.com and use username: "drivers" password: "all" and you won't have to sign up and be a member.
0