Solved

urgent: VB error " selected collating sequence not supported by the operating system"

Posted on 2004-09-29
9
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Experts,
I have some VB coding as below, and as i run the program it pop up an error state that "selected collating sequence not supported by the operating system".... how to solve this problem...?
Here is my code: In a module

Global cnn As ADODB.Connection
Global gblstrCnnString As String

Sub Main()
 
  'some code here

  gblstrCnnString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Persist Security Info=False;Data Source="

  Set cnn = New ADODB.Connection
  cnn.Open gblstrCnnString & App.Path & "\Package.mdb" 'open connection
  cnn.CursorLocation = adUseClient
      
  'some code here
End Sub


The Sub Main() I put it in a Module, while in a form, this is my code:



Option Explicit
Dim Rst As ADODB.Recordset

Sub refreshPackage()
   
       
    On Error Resume Next
   
    '****** Move Package Number Into combobox ********'
        strSQL = "SELECT distinct[PackageName] FROM PackageConfigure"  
       
        Set Rst = cnn.Execute(strSQL)
   
        cboSearch.Clear
       
        While Not Rst.EOF
            cboSearch.AddItem Rst.Fields(0)
            Rst.MoveNext
        Wend
        Rst.Close
    '*************************************************'
End Sub


Why when I run this code in other computer, no problem occur, but when I run it in my computer, the error exist. Can anybody help me on this...? I need it urgent.


rdgs,
sawai
0
Comment
Question by:sawai_tan
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sawai_tan
ID: 12177942
some info,
when i change  the strSQL = "SELECT distinct[PackageName] FROM PackageConfigure"  
to                            strSQL = "SELECT * FROM PackageConfigure"  

no error come out.....

what is the solution?



rdgs,
sawai
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbobmcgee earned 500 total points
ID: 12177953
Microsoft suggest this is a multilanguage issue.  There is a workaround listed at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q202/1/50.ASP&NoWebContent=1

Give that a try...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 12177971
Try this
strSQL = "SELECT distinct [PackageName] FROM PackageConfigure"  
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:yuvaprakash
ID: 12178538
The problem must be,

You are trying to open a database or an object in a database that was created in another language edition of Microsoft Access.
You are trying to open a database that was created or compacted while the New Database Sort Order was set to a value other than General.

-from Microsoft

for complete describtion see this,
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=184988

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:sawai_tan
ID: 12185891
why I run the program in other computer, no error come out, but when I run it in my computer, the error come out....?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jimbobmcgee
ID: 12188244
If it is due to the error described in the Microsoft KB article that I posted, it is probably because the Access database file was created using a language/character set/code page that is supported by the other computer but not yours.

In order for the program to work on your machine, you need to have the compatible language/character set/code page installed on your machine.

Read the posted Microsoft articles for more information.
0