Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delete ket works as backspace

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i am using freebsd 5.1
 but my 'Delete' key works as 'Backspace' so i have a lot of problems using my console .
i also changed the keyboard mapping but it did not work.
is there any way that i make my DELETE key to work as DELETE key??
0
Comment
Question by:theneeraj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12186803
Type the following command in command line:

stty erase "^H"

PS: "^H"   hold down <Ctrl> key and press VH

If it works then put in your login script (.profile, .cshrc etc)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 375 total points
ID: 12186814
Also please have a look at the following docs:
http://ed.asisaid.com/cugbsd6.html
http://www.ibb.net/~anne/keyboard.html
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12193542
take care using stty in rc files, at least enshure that they are executed only if there is a tty (otherwise cron, at, etc. may break)
0
 

Author Comment

by:theneeraj
ID: 12211124
iwilll look for these documentation
thank u
0