[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I am using a LinkButton and want to navigate to another page that opens with blank target

Posted on 2004-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am using a LinkButton and want to navigate to another page that opens with blank target (target="_blank")

I have used response.redirect(URL) to navigate to the page but the LinkButton wont accept target="_blank" property.

I am using a linkbutton because I need other code to respond to the click event.

If there is an easier way to navigate to a page, respond to the click event and have the page you navigate to open up in a target="_blank" setup then I'll be delighted to hear about it.

Thanks in advance

Paul G
0
Comment
Question by:pgilfeather
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12178711
not sure what you mean by a link button, but this javascript may work for you

onClick="window.open('http://www.pageresource.com/jscript/jex5.htm','mywindow','width=400,height=200')"

put it in the place of your target=...
Rockman
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 1500 total points
ID: 12182337
I don't understand your LinkButton concept.

A link that open in another page looks like this:
<a href="#" target="_blank">Click me!</a>

Somehow I sense you are past this ;)



If you want a buton to open a link in a different document you can use something like this:


<input type="button" name="Button" value="Button" onClick="window.open('http://www.google.com', '_blank')">


This is similar to Rockman's code but I don't use the size settings so the window will be as "normal" as possible. You can do a fair amount of things with this new window you create, check out this link:

http://www.javascripter.net/faq/openinga.htm


Be ware that this is the same way pop-ups are opened, so pop-up blockers will block your new window.

Best regards,

Esopo.
0