[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I am using a LinkButton and want to navigate to another page that opens with blank target (target="_blank")

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am using a LinkButton and want to navigate to another page that opens with blank target (target="_blank")

I have used response.redirect(URL) to navigate to the page but the LinkButton wont accept target="_blank" property.

I am using a linkbutton because I need other code to respond to the click event.

If there is an easier way to navigate to a page, respond to the click event and have the page you navigate to open up in a target="_blank" setup then I'll be delighted to hear about it.

Thanks in advance

Paul G
0
Comment
Question by:pgilfeather
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Volkan Vardar
ID: 12178177
Response.Write("<script>window.open('pageURL.aspx')</script>")
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12178861
Button1.Attributes.Add("Onclick", "Javascript:window.open('http://someserver/somecgi.exe?params=whatever','new','resizable=yes')")

Regards,

Aeros
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 1500 total points
ID: 12179047
For customized window using Javascript, try this link: http://javascript.about.com/library/weekly/aa031203a.htm
In ASP.Net you can use Javascript this way:
Inside the Button_Clicked event,

    Dim MyJavaScript As String
    MyJavaScript = "<script>window.open('pageURL.aspx')</script>"
    Page.RegisterStartupScript(MyScript, MyJavaScript)

More on RegisterSctript: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfSystemWebUIPageClassRegisterStartupScriptTopic.asp

-Baan
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 12180779
Essentially what everyone is trying to say is LinkButtons ALWAYS postback to the server, that is what they are meant to do.  If you don't need to postback before you redirect, then I would just use a regular hyperlink.
0