[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windowx XP Home Edition Does not display the domain button

Posted on 2004-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have installed windows 2003 server and made it the domain controller in my network.
some systems have joined the Domain But when i tried to join the domain for windows xp home edition i was surprised that i could not find the domain button in the My computer>Properties>Computer Name >Change.
Workgroup button is exist butt the option to join a domain does not exist

Please help accordingly

Qaiser Butt
0
Comment
Question by:kaliabutt
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 12178097
is your user lacal administrator???

mero
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaliabutt
ID: 12178133
Mero,
Yes of course Local administrator

One thing i have forget that in the computer managment i could not locate the users and groups icon too.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 12178172
do you see that button (radio button)-->is it grayed out or is it complete invisible
mero
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kaliabutt
ID: 12178189
completely invisible both buttons


1.Domain in my computer properties
2.users and Groups in computer managment
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
swinterborn earned 500 total points
ID: 12178190
This is a MS restriction on XP Home - only XP Pro can join a domain.

Your only supported option is to purchase an upgrade to XP Pro - which is why MS put the restriction in :'(

On the other hand, try this http://vowe.net/archives/001639.html

Cheers

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 12178204
ohh man i didn't kno´w that, this is really hard!!!

mero
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaliabutt
ID: 12178434
Thank you
 swinterborn

I am going to download X-setup pro 6.0

Qaiser Butt
0