Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Known Conflicts with Lotus 5.0.11 and MS Server 2003

Posted on 2004-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Does anyone know of any issues with Lotus 5.0.11 and Server 2003?  I am looking at moving from Server 2000 to 2003 but we are not upgrading to 6.5 during this transition.  If anyone could provide info it would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Harlot
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12182988
I do not know if there are any known issues. However, you may want to make sure you don't run into problems later. To be on the safer side, firstly install and get you 2K3 server up and running prior to doing away fully with your existing setup.

Do you need help with steps to move Domino from 2000 to 2003?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 450 total points
ID: 12183141
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 450 total points
ID: 12197643
It's not supported - that doesn't mean it doesn't work, it just means you can't get decent support from IBM if things go wrong.

If you want to use a Domino 5.X version, use 5.0.12 because I think that is supported on Win 2003 - but you have to check !
Even better is to upgrade to R6, because that is certainly supported.

cheers,

Tom
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Harlot
ID: 12198594
Tom

Thanks for the info.  Should I take the server to 2003 first, then Domino to 5.0.12 or vice versa?  If I decide to go 6.5, same question, Domino or Server first?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12210888
First the OS. A would suggest you take a backup of the Domino data directory as well as the registry keys in the old installation.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 600 total points
ID: 12228769
I would go with the Domino upgrade first.  Why?  Simpler rollback.

Take 5.0.11 on w2k
Install newer Domino
Does not work
I can probably rollback by just installing the old version (five minutes to roll back).
This is true for 5.0.12.  If 6.x, I may have to roll back the templates.

Take 5.0.11 on w2k
Install w2003
Does not work
Have to reinstall complete OS -- could be hours, or more if I have to rebuild all installed programs

So, I would take the "smaller change" first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harlot
ID: 12235385
Right.  I've got some good information from everyone here.  I will assume that there are no significant issues with the OS and the app.  I have to split the points because you've all given me good info.  I like qwaletee's approach the best so I have to give a few more points for that.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12235413
Wow, we don't say there are no significant issues !  There are very significant issues !  But you can avoid them by upgrading to a newer Domino version...

cheers,

Tom
0