[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Track NET SEND messages over the network

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Guys,

If a user has an administrator account, is it possible to track NET SEND messages being send over the network by each user(workstation)?
Is it possible at all to track NET SEND messages at all?

Thanks,
jrmn
0
Comment
Question by:jrmn
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 12178238
Hi:

i dont think can track as NET SEND was in DOS...
Anyway,let listen what others experts comments..

mc
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
talphius earned 100 total points
ID: 12179370
It should be logged on the sending and receiving systems - Check the System Event log for Event ID 26 with a source of Application Popup.

That should tell you all the details you need


Here's an example:
------------------
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Application Popup
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      26
Date:            09/29/2004
Time:            08:12:07
User:            N/A
Computer:      <<...>>
Description:
Application popup: Messenger Service  : Message from <<...>> to <<...>> on 09/29/2004 08:12:07

Test Notification

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jrmn
ID: 12185783
Thanks guys, but if I am a user, is it possible to erase these messages (history) so it can't be track anymore by the admin?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talphius
ID: 12186451
Only by clearing the application event log...which you'll need admin rights for
0