[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

.Net Data SQL Provider (System.Data.SqlClient) requires Microsoft Data Access Components(MDAC) version 2.6 or later.

Posted on 2004-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can somebody give me a good answer to the following:

I just moved aspx pages which accesses a DB to our webServer - we get the following error:
The .Net Data SQL Provider (System.Data.SqlClient) requires Microsoft Data Access Components(MDAC) version 2.6 or later.

-------------------
Source Error does not tell much, I can send the Stack Trace if you want to have a look at it:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

kind regards,
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:Artform04
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 1120 total points
ID: 12178626
Hello

  Try to download Mdac 2.8
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6c050fe3-c795-4b7d-b037-185d0506396c&DisplayLang=en

and use this utility to check which version installed
MDAC Utility: Component Checker
http://msdn.microsoft.com/data/downloads/tools/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:DotNetLover_Baan
DotNetLover_Baan earned 80 total points
ID: 12178910
It is like the framework. but, it deals with database functionalities only. You can download it from Microsoft, it is absolutely free.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Artform04
ID: 12179008
works,

we had to install it, first we thought we got it, but we did not.
regards, Martin
0