?
Solved

Running TWO Outlooks on ONE Machine

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,

Thanks for reading our question!  Is it possible to install Outlook in two different locations on the SAME machine?  Such that, one is totally separate from the other?  For Example, Outlook running from Folder A and Outlook running from folder B?  Unique data files and unique everything else; basically installing the software in twolocations on the same machine to yeild two freestanding autonomous programs?

Many thanks,

Yunkaa
0
Comment
Question by:yunkaa
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:will_scarlet7
will_scarlet7 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12178392
Hi Yunkaa,
     I don't think it is possible to have two seperate instalations per se, but you can set up 2 independant profiles, each with their own data and settings independant of the other. Is that what you are looking to do? If so you can set them up from the Control Panel "Mail" applet.

God bless!

Sam
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 12178969
Sam is right but I donot think you can open 2 seperate profiles at the same time. Going to Control panel --> Mail ---> show profiles , you can create 2 profiles and let us say A and B.
You should be able to open either A or B at one time ..

SR
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nelsonjr71 earned 400 total points
ID: 12179760
Yunkaa,
Here are a couple of other things you might consider:

If you set up another user account on your computer; when you log into that account, Outlook is going to run just like it was a freshly installed copy.

To do this, just go to 'Control Panel' and select 'User Accounts' and from there select 'Create a New Account'. (This works great if you are sharing your computer with someone else, that way they can retain ALL of their own personal settings seperately)

One other thing, if you are wanting to use Outlook for more than one email account you can do this with one installation. You can even set up rules so the email from different accounts arrive in different folders.

0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
ID: 12228600
Thank you ALL!! :))))))))))))))))))))

Yunkaa
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12236063
ThanX for the points! Glad we could help.
God bless!
Sam
0