Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Very simple online booking system, 500 pts

Posted on 2004-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Sorry if this has already been asked before, I've searched but only found people asking for help building their own booking system. Instead, I wondered if anyone can point me in the direction of a free or reasonably priced PHP/MySQL based booking system. It doesn't need to be fancy, no need for a log in system. It's just so visitors to a site can book a time slot and leave a few contact details then have them emailed over to our client.

Any suggestions welcome. Actually, it doesn't need to be in PHP or MySQL but if it needs tailoring then I stand more chance understanding PHP. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wjdashwood
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12178308
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 12178339
Thanks for the link. Looks a bit OTT for my use, which is allowing public to book a time slot at a valet service. Also, admins must be able to add bookings that have been taken by phone. That's it really.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:php-webdesign
php-webdesign earned 600 total points
ID: 12178358
maybe you can try the following

www.hotscripts.com

search for booking (or whatever you think will be a word for what you are looking for) and select PHP
this database has very much script... maybe the one you are looking for is there.

you can also try www.sourceforge.net and search for "PHP booking" or something like that
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 12178397
Thanks, I'll currently browsing hotscripts.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Diablo84 earned 900 total points
ID: 12179467
This may be useful to you: http://booking-dev.centralmanclc.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 12179732
That one looks good, with a bit of tweaking of course.
0