Solved

PC not connecting to MS Networking.

Posted on 2004-09-29
43
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
1 PC cannot see our server.

Okay, strange problem here. We have been using a network for about 5 years on this system, with no real problems.

Setup as follows

1x Server, Windows XP Professional with shared drives for data and apps.
5x client PCs with Windows XP Pro, a Z Drive logging into the server.

All PCs are on the same IP range (192.168.0.x) and have Norton Anti-Virus, and have recently been updated to SP2 (though we have turned the firewall of temporarily)

1 of the client PCs cannot access the network. It CAN access the internet via the same network port, so I cannot see a problem with the hardware. This 1 PC cannot see the server (or any other workgroup PCs). All other PCs are working as normal. As far as I know, nothing has changed on the PC since yesterday when it was working perfectly.

I've tried a few obvious things, like manually setting IP addresses (DNS servers too), doing a system restore back to Friday, checked workgroup name etc., but to no avail.

Muchos appreciatus early resolution!

If you need any more info, please ask. Unfortunately I cannot get to site, but I am in phone contact with them.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeremy Bromley
  • 20
  • 10
  • 8
  • +1
43 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12178438
Are there any errors shown in that client's PC event log?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12178439
Just remind me how to check this?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 200 total points
ID: 12178484

1. Right-Click the appropriate network connection and goto properties
2. Goto to the propteries for TCP/IP
3. Click the Advanced Button
4. On the WINS tab, make sure "NetBIOS over TCP/IP" is enabled
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12178528
Would this be on the client PC, server or both?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12178559
Have enabled "NetBIOS over TCP/IP" on both server and client PC, but this doesn't seem to have helped... Next suggestion...?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tapkep
tapkep earned 200 total points
ID: 12178665
It would be on client PC.
To check EventLog: right clock on "my computer", select "manage".Then go to "system tools", "event viewer". You should check System and Application logs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12178759
Any particular errors I'm looking for?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12178989
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12179436
No problems seen in the log files to do with the server connection...

I can ping the server from the client PC okay...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12179518
On the computer that is not runnning, try the following:

1. Type IPCONFIG /ALL at a command prompt and note the "Node Type".  What is it?
2. Type "arp -a" at a command prompt and note if there are any IP addresses it is aware of.
3. Check that the computer name of this particular computer is not longer than 15 characters
4. If you have NetBEUI installaled, try removing it and rebooting
5. Double check that you have turned off the Windows Firewall on the proper network connection.
6. If you are using static addressing, make sure that you are specifying a WINS server.
7. Try typing \\ComputerName into a windows explorer and see if you can attach to a computer this way.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12179550
type 'ipconfig /flushdns'
There were some cases that it have helped (not exactly like your situation).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12180172
Okay - responses, but still no resolution...

1) IPCONFIG /ALL came back with Node Type: Unknown
2) arp -a came back with known servers of the server (192.168.0.10) and the internet router (192.168.0.1)
3) Computer name is THEBOSS
4) No NetBEUI
5) Firewalls turned off on all (temporarily)
6) Is this what we checked earlier? If not, how can I check this?
7) Just came back with cannot find computer

IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS didn't help either I'm afraid...

Really foxing me this one GRRRRR!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12180886
okay okay...  calm down...  no need for growling  hehe =)

run "ipconfig /all" on the other clients:

Check the Node Type of the other clients who are working properly..  If they are not set to Unknown, but are rather set to Hybrid, then try this:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310570


Check if they have WINS servers listed.  If they do, and the client not working doesn't, then you have to specify them in the advanced portion of the TCP/IP properties.  The same place where "NetBIOS over TCP/IP" section is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12180899
Where would they have WINS server listed?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12180907
in IPCONFIG /ALL
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 100 total points
ID: 12180914
Restart Computer Browser service on the computer that does'n't see the network. Try to ping the "server" with a larger packet than the default, to see what time of response you got. If at 65500 is loger than 20 ms, change the cable or verify the hub/switch port.

ping -l 65500 server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12180923
I presume you mean in the Advanced TCP/IP Settings, under WINS addresses... but what SHOULD be in there? Do I use the IP address of the main server?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12180997
that's why you should run IPCONFIG on other computer that are working, to see if they are even configured with a "Primary WINS server".

If other computers are using DHCP, then they are being assigned WINS server.  you can find out what they are by running IPCONFIG /ALL on those computer or looking at the DHCP settings on the server.  Then if you have a computer that is being assigned TCP/IP settings staticly, you must staticly assign the WINS servers too.

I am leaning towards this being a NetBIOS name resolution problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12181072
I understanded well, the "server" is a windows xp machine? There is no wins server, no dns, no dhcp?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12181082
None of the others seem to be configured with a Primary WINS server name.

All computers are using DHCP for IP addresses, but have Primary and secondary DNS servers set.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12181108
The "data" server is a Windows XP Pro machine, the gateway and DHCP server is a broadband router, which the computer can "see". It can also "see" the server through "pinging", but not through windows networking.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12181151
There is no wins server, and the dns is external. The router serve as dhcp server. Have you tried what I wrote before?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12181174
oh yeah.. good point crissand...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12181193
what about the microsoft article i posted above?  did you check that registry setting?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12181221
@ CHRISSAND "Restart Computer Browser service on the computer that does'n't see the network. Try to ping the "server" with a larger packet than the default, to see what time of response you got. If at 65500 is loger than 20 ms, change the cable or verify the hub/switch port."

Okay, have done the above. PING speed seems okay at 12ms, though the "node type" in IPCONFIG /all has now changed to Hybrid. Network still not accessible though....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12181317
Does the EnableProxy key need to be a Binary Value or a String Value?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12181321
Hybrid is when netbios is active. You know a xp can accept only 5 connection at a time, but I don't think this is the problem here. The network browsing seems to be the problem. I'll suggest to use browstat from here:

<http://www.dynawell.com/reskit/micr..00/browstat.zip>
<http://rescomp.stanford.edu/staff/m..ls/browstat.zip>

and run browstat status

Let's see the ipconfig /all answer on one working computer and on the not working one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12181363
Sorry, just get 404 pages from those links...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12181391
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12181486
Right, downloaded BROWSTAT - what switches do I need... (sorry dumb ass here!)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12181512
browstat status
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12181530
Oops, sorry forgot... Not on site, so I'll have to do this remotely... (not an easy task believe me!)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12181557
You can run browstat on any computer of the network, but especially on the one not working. It will show the browser master and the browser backup, if any. Then, go to browser master and restart TCP/ip netbios helper.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12181632
okay, whilst I'm doing Browstat thingy, here's the IPCONFIG /all results for 2 PCs

First the one that works...
Host Name: ashley2
Primary DNS suffix:
Node Type: Uknown
IP Routing Enabled: No
WINS Proxy enabled: No

Ethernet Adaptor LAC
Connection-specific DNS suffix:
Description: SIS 900-based PCI fast ethernet
Physical address 00-0B-6A-44-9C-9B
DCHP Enabled: Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
IP Address: 192.168.0.3
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server: 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers: 192.168.0.1
Lease obtained: 29 Sept 2004 09:31:33
Lease expires: 18 Dec 2004 01:10:36



Now, the one that DOESN'T work
Host Name: theboss
Primary DNS suffix:
Node Type: Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled: No
WINS Proxy enabled: No

Ethernet Adaptor LAC
Connection-specific DNS suffix:
Description: VIA Rhine II fast ethernet adapter
Physical address 00-30-18-59-74-99
DCHP Enabled: Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
IP Address: 192.168.0.2
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server: 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers: 192.168.0.1
Lease obtained: 29 Sept 2004 16:32:38
Lease expires: 30 Sept 2004 16:32:38
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12181684
The tcp/ip is ok.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12181692
Okay, off home now, but I will post the results of Browstat tomorrow for you. Thanks for your help so far guys and gals!

As they say... WATCH THIS SPACE...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12181722
make sure the one that is listed as Hybrid doesn't still have WINS servers configured in the TCP/IP settings.  Even though hybrid will use broadcast name resolution, it will do so as a last resort.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12181726
"The TCP/IP is ok"

I know, this is what's so infuriating about the whole thing... It can see the Internet perfectly!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12181785
tpcp/ip netbios helper restart
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12181851
I DON'T @%&£ BELIEVE IT.... he'd only gone and put Norton Internet Security on the system, and turned the firewall on hadn't he
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12181945
Who?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 12188334
The faffing user... Well, thanks guys! I'll split the points between you two.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12188457
"Never trust an user" case ;)
0