[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Autofilling a form on a webpage

Posted on 2004-09-29
10
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I need to fill forms on different websites without write from the keyboard in the fields, but sending to this webpages information stored in a .txt file. Some ideas?
I have all the information in the .txt file.
I know what different forms need and I'd like to fill these forms not writing with the keyboard but exchanging data stored in the .txt file.
Roboform is an idea but unfortunately is only for personal data.
0
Comment
Question by:micba
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12178279
use fread to read the file...

then maken sure all the values are seperated with a unique sign (like | )

then use explode to seprated all the values, and fill them into the form

<input value=<? echo $thevalue1; ?>

get it?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12179522
you may try to use the GET method

i.e find the submiting page and redirect like
create a str like
var str = "www.yahoo.com?".<? echo $thevariable1name; ?>."=." <? echo $thevariable1value; ?>."&".<? echo $thevariable2name; ?>."=." <? echo $thevariable2value; ?>.

header('Location:" str);
0
 

Author Comment

by:micba
ID: 12274644
Unfortunately in the website there is the POST method...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
php-webdesign earned 1000 total points
ID: 12276083
the you do

echo $_POST['thevalue'];
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 1000 total points
ID: 12295188
Make one your own page which onLoad do the submit thing using java script. and fill the variables in it using php. You can call the page from the above method as well

i.e.
pass the parameters to your page like
var str = "www.myhomesite.com/mypage.php?".<? echo $thevariable1name; ?>."=." <? echo $thevariable1value; ?>."&".<? echo $thevariable2name; ?>."=." <? echo $thevariable2value; ?>.

and this page "mypage.php" auto posts on load
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12491957
well... i think you can split the points... armoghan and me gave proffesional response. Both the other side is that there is no solution... although the author gave no response to the last feedback given.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12492478
i agree :)
0