Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting VB6 to VB.NET Errors ?

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
i convert my old project from VB6 to VB.NET, i found more errors. is there any site i can find to solve these convertion problems.
0
Comment
Question by:Viji4u
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 240 total points
ID: 12178277
i dont know about a tool to convert the VB6 to VB.NET . probably there is no one, due to major differences in language.. and if you find any that would be doing just primitive conversion

But this article can show you what are different things in VB and how do they translate into VB.NET

http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/VB6vsVBNet.asp
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 240 total points
ID: 12178389
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 140 total points
ID: 12178451
Just a side note, Don't convert. Write the application from scratch it will produce far better code than any conversion tool ever will, plus as an added bonus you will learn a new language aswell.

Having to depend on InterOP and wrapped objects from legacy code slows down your application a great deal.  Especially the old error trapping methods.  
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 120 total points
ID: 12178808
I 1000% agree with RonaldBiemans - NEVER try to convert a VB 6 app to VB.NET (even with the Wizard), if your VB 6 app consists of ANYTHING more sophisticated than "Hello World".

The basic design methodology of a .NET app is so much different from the sdesign approach used for 99% of all VB 6 apps that any attempt at conversion of the VB 6 app to VB.NET will produce far more work (attemting to resolve the 'errors') than would have been the case if you simply re-write the app, from scratch, in VB.NET - using the proper development appraoch for a .NET application.

AW
0