Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reading Sybase Dump File without Sybase

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
My problem: I'm an ETL devloper and one of my new data sources is a Sybase database.  I don't have a Sybase server and I can't get query access against the production server.  The plan is to send a copy of the Sybase backup/dump file to me each night.  

I'm not at all familiar with the backup/dump format (or for that matter Sybase).  Will I be able to parse this file with Perl or some other tool to pull all of the data back or will the file only be valuable if I can first load it to a Sybase server and then extract what I need?

Any comments or suggestions would be appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:scottseitz
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisKing earned 200 total points
ID: 12178620
tell them that you don't want a dump of the database, you want a BCP extract.

BCP can be formatted with any field delimiter and any row delimiter that you want. eg a comma/newline combination would give you as BASIC csv format, but it will not quote string containing commas, so choose your delimiter carefully.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 12178635
hang 5... I am reading you request too literally
what they are suggesting is that they want you to restore that DUMP to a local sybase server and do your stuff from there
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 12181148
ChrisKing, I think you got it right the first time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 12181207
leonstryker, that is just TOO SCARY to think that DBA would ask someone to decode a dump file   :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 12181631
I agree, I think it may be a simple case of misunderstanding of what the DBA implied by a "dump". :)
0