?
Solved

How to backup system without turning it off?

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi Everyone,

I have a slackware linux (kernel v2.4) and want to backup (automatic image backup) of the server periodically. Is there a way to take an automatic image backup of all system without turning it off? Any software? Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:blacklord
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 500 total points
ID: 12178679
dd if=/dev/hda | ssh user@remotehost "gzip -9 > file.gz"
For recovery

ssh user@remotehost "cat file.gz | gunzip" | dd of=/dev/hda


this is a network partition backup.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:blkline
blkline earned 500 total points
ID: 12182561
Although pablouruguay's answer will five you an image, it will be an EXACT image of the hard drive.  Should you try and restore that to a drive with a different geometry hen you may find yourself having difficulties accessing the data.  Furthermore, if the drive is of any size at all, it can take hours, if not longer, to do the save.   So backing up frequently is out of the question.

If you are interested in an image of the actual data, then I recommend that you checkout rsync (http://samba.anu.edu.au/rsync/).  It will back up only the files that have changed, and only the pieces of the files that have change.  So a 10Gb file that has had one byte changed will only cost a few bytes in transmission bandwidth.

To make it even easier, look at a Perl script that uses rsync... rsnapshot.  (http://www.rsnapshot.org).   This will enable you to have snapshot backups, for handling moments in time.    It can also execute scripts with which you can create backups of databases, should you be running any of those on the server.

Barry
0