Solved

Where can we find a fundamental and free Java programming user guide in the internet?

Posted on 2004-09-29
6
242 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi, I have used VB for many years, now I change a job which need be familar with Java programming, so I am wondering is anyone can introduce a fundamental and free Java programming guide in the internet such that I can started developing a simple program.
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:chen0426
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 50 total points
ID: 12178369
Thinking in java By Bruce Eckels is one of the Good books about Java
http://64.78.49.204/TIJ-1st-edition.zip (Thinking in Java - 1st Edition)
http://64.78.49.204/TIJ-2nd-edition.zip (Thinking in Java - 2nd Edition)
http://64.78.49.204/TIJ-3rd-edition4.0.zip (Thinking in Java - 3rd Edition)
http://64.78.49.204/TIEJv1.1.zip (Thinking in Enterprise Java)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12178373
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12178391
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:keteracel
ID: 12178415
Sun's java tutorial is pretty good:

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/reallybigindex.html

it covers pretty much everything you need!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:somebody314
ID: 12178675
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12187387
Thanks for accepting
0