[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running different .dll versions for an application.

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Experts,
In .NET, I would like to run two different versions of the same dll file. The first dll file should be able to support five users and the other dll file should be supporting after five users, both the dll files are loaded in the same system, how can we set this kind of functionality for an application.
What are the drawbacks,if any. Anygood article on these topics in the web do forward the link.
Your feedback is highly appreciated.
Thanks in Advance
Veeru.
0
Comment
Question by:veeru_kvr
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PodExpert
ID: 12179418
Hello,

I think it is impossible to use two versions of the same DLL at once. The only thing you can do is to rename one of the DLL's - then they'll behave as two different libraries.

What do you mean by supporting five users?

Regards.
P.
0
 

Author Comment

by:veeru_kvr
ID: 12187911
Hi,
It is possible but i have no idea regarding this, it is in .net.
One dll need to support the application upto 5users logging in and the other dll should get activated when the users logged in are more than 5 the other dll file should be activated.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DominicCronin earned 500 total points
ID: 12261015
In dotnet the "equivalent" of a dll is an assembly. (Although strictly it is possible to make up an assembly consisting of several dlls) In order to load different assemblies programmatically based on some logic such as you describe, you can use System.Reflection.Assembly.Load

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemreflectionassemblyclasstopic.asp
0