Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RECORSET ROWCOUNT FROM SQL TO ASP VARIABLE?

Posted on 2004-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,644 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts,

Simple one for you.

I have the following recorset to return a record count from a dbase table using SQL:



Set RS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
RS.ActiveConnection = MM_ET_STRING
RS.Source = "select count(*) from et_infoPages where pageType='" & trim(pageType) & "' and parameter1='" & trim(country) & "'"
'response.write("<br><br>" & RS.Source & "<br><br>")
RS.CursorType = 0
RS.CursorLocation = 2
RS.LockType = 3
RS.Open()
RS_numRows = 0


*************************code needed here*************************


RS.Close()
set RS = nothing


I need to stuff the resultant recordcount value into a variable. How do I do this?




Thanks,



PJORDANNA

0
Comment
Question by:pjordanna
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pkaleda
ID: 12178546

If not RS.eof then
on error resume next
'Write header code here like response.write("Header")

While not RS.EOF

'Write your body here such as response.write(rs.fields("field1"))


rs.movenext()
wend

'write footer information here
end if

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
alorentz earned 2000 total points
ID: 12178582
Set RS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
RS.ActiveConnection = MM_ET_STRING
RS.Source = "select count(*) from et_infoPages where pageType='" & trim(pageType) & "' and parameter1='" & trim(country) & "'"
'response.write("<br><br>" & RS.Source & "<br><br>")
RS.CursorType = 2
RS.CursorLocation = 2
RS.LockType = 3
RS.Open()
RS.MoveLast
ct = rs.recordcount  '<---------------RECORD COUNT
RS_numRows = 0
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 12178605
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjordanna
ID: 12178819
alorentz,

The rs.recordcount line is returning a value of -1

The value should be 21 for the parameters I have chosen (as it is when I check in SQL)


any ideas?



PJORDANNA
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjordanna
ID: 12178857
alorentz,

OK I sorted it. Thanks!



PJORDANNA
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 12178859
>>The rs.recordcount line is returning a value of -1

That is described in the links I provided....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 12178860
Glad to help...good luck!
0