Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection - Set Screen Size

Posted on 2004-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I use Remote Desktop Connection to connect to user's PCs to resolve problems.  I wanted to find out how you can control the screen size of the PC you are connected to.  I have a hard time, I have to constantly scroll right or scroll left or top/bottom to be able to get around.  Is there an option or some way you can set the screen size.  msyed1.  
0
Comment
Question by:msyed1
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 12178831
remote desktop connection -> under options -> display
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
littlebuddah earned 500 total points
ID: 12180161
Download the latest msrdpcli.exe client from MS and use full screen mode on any res.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=80111f21-d48d-426e-96c2-08aa2bd23a49&displaylang=en

LB
0