Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vbscript/ado question... using the Param "SortDirection"

Posted on 2004-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
what does the "value =-1"  mean in the  parameter value for "SortDirection"?  the field type is boolean.  I thought it should be either 1 or 0;  for true or false.
see example below:

      <object classid="clsid:BD96C556-65A3-11D0-983A-00C04FC29E33" height="1" id="dc" VIEWASTEXT>
            <param NAME="ExecuteOptions" VALUE="2">
            <param NAME="FetchOptions" VALUE="3">
            <param NAME="SortDirection" VALUE="-1">
            <param NAME="InternetTimeout" VALUE="300000">
      </object>      
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Johnson
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12178963
maybe like with mysql...

ASC and DESC (ascending and descending sorting)

+1 asc
-1 desc

not sure though
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
willcode4coffee earned 375 total points
ID: 12179252
It is boolean. The reason you are seeing -1 in that example is because Access and VB use -1 by default to indicate a boolean True. Actually, any non-zero value should evaluate as true and zero evaluates as false.

M@
0