Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML page breaks

Posted on 2004-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Is there a way to put something like page breaks into a table in HTML so that when the user prints the page, rows are not split between 2 pages?  I am not at all familiar with JavaScript but am willing to learn it if necessary.
0
Comment
Question by:LBugbee
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12178948
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bame earned 1000 total points
ID: 12180143
Instead of telling the browser where to break, you can tell the browser NOT to put page breaks in rows by setting the "page-break-inside" CSS property to "avoid".

<table>
<tr style="page-break-inside: avoid">
<td>...</td>
</tr>
</table>

If you really do want to force page breaks, take a look at page-break-after and page-break-before.

For details: http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_ref_print.asp

Note: Mozilla-based browsers (like Netscape) don't support this yet. See https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=132035
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12182414
If you are printing a table, it is very like to get screwed up will some setting no matter what you do.  If there are nested tables then the chances of success are somewhere a little less than zero.  If the printing is critical, then use a pdf or other print friend file type; or develop a printer friendly stylesheet that does a rendering without the tables.

Cd&
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12182448
This is what I use to do page breaks for printing pages
use style="page-break-before:always" in your table tag

Example:

<table style="page-break-before:always" width="100%"  border="0" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<td></td>
</tr>
</table>

j311y :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12184320
As to what minichicken says, better assign that style to your tr's because ;-)

<style type="text/css">
 table.unbreakablerows tr {page-break-before:always;}
</style>

<table class="unbreakablerows">
<tr><td>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data</td></tr>
<tr><td>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data</td></tr>
<tr><td>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data</td></tr>
<tr><td>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data</td></tr>
<tr><td>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data</td></tr>
<tr><td>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data</td></tr>
<tr><td>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data</td></tr>
<tr><td>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data</td></tr>
<tr><td>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data</td></tr>
<tr><td>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data</td></tr>
<tr><td>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data</td></tr>
<tr><td>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data</td></tr>
<tr><td>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data<br/>Data</td></tr>
</table>

-r-
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBugbee
ID: 12184608
Bame's suggested "page-break-inside: avoid" sounds like what I'm looking for but it didn't work. (IE6) I don't want a new page everytime I start this row, only if it's going to overflow to the next page.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12184752
Use page-break-inside:avoid;

or page-break-before:auto;

See also: http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_ref_print.asp
0