Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to uninstall/disable Mcafee?

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,958 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi all,

I just installed Mcafee anti virus software and on the first reboot it has reported a virus and recommended that I run Mcafee scan.  

But unfortunately it has also blocked access to the Mcafee exe's!!!  It has blocked my add/remove programs icon too.  Can anyone help me fix this problem in any way?  Even if it means uninstalling Mcaffee that is fine.
0
Comment
Question by:agrees
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 420 total points
ID: 12179074
Hello agrees =)

Download and Run Stinger in Safemode ==> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
check if u can remove this virus by it or not ??
or how abt an online virus scanner >> http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 80 total points
ID: 12179698
Stinger is the way to go- however before you do so- if your running XP or winME- you must turn off system restore first-
http://vil.nai.com/vil/SystemHelpDocs/DisableSysRestore.htm
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:agrees
ID: 12180927
Right sorted it :)  All I had to do was switch to safemode then run normal Mcafee virus scan.  It took hours but found all the viruses eventually.  I should have worked this out for myself but I'd switched to panic mode ;)  thanks for the help ! :)

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12181219
^_^
0