Solved

Roll up a Datagrid

Posted on 2004-09-29
7
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi team, I am currently working on a project that requires a form to be completed to gather project briefing information.

I am using tables at the moment to recreate a paper based form using ASP.NET (C#). The problem is that the form is big and is begining to look unprofessional. Is there a way of developing a datagrid that has sections that I can roll up (using a plus sign) and roll down (using a minus sign), just like you would in a tree view. If this is best acheived in a component, then please advise.

Cheers

Wayne Atherton
0
Comment
Question by:watherton
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stumpy1
ID: 12179368
try Denis Bauer's hierargrid found at http://www.denisbauer.com/ASPNETControls/HierarGrid.aspx
Ive used it before and its very good.

Theres also Microsofts Treeview control available at http://www.asp.net/ControlGallery/ControlDetail.aspx?Control=75&tabindex=2 if your clients will be running IE
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12179480

If it's a form I would suggest to make those tables as SERVER control and then you can dynamically show/hide those tables that you have!

You just need to add a button for different tables. Based on the click you can display/hide tables!

-tushar

0
 

Author Comment

by:watherton
ID: 12179535
tushar, how do I expose the table property in the code behind file. I am using c#

My table is called tblProjectBrifSection1

Cheers

Wayne Atherton
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12179592
Just right click the table in your design view and click on "Run As Surver"

You'll be able to access your table from code behind after that.

-tushar
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 500 total points
ID: 12179729
After making Table as 'Run as Server Control' you can simply use .Visible property of table to Show/Hide them like:

tblProjectBrifSection1.Visible = true;

OR

tblProjectBrifSection1.Visible = false;


-tushar
0
 

Author Comment

by:watherton
ID: 12179924
tushar, thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12179968
Glad I could help.  Thanks for the A!

-tushar
0