Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paint Shop Pro 8 (transparent a picture)

Posted on 2004-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have taken a railing picture, but there's a building behind the railing, how can I remove that building or make that picture transparent as I just need the railing?
0
Comment
Question by:Rebecca2003
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AntonioP
ID: 12184654
You can clean up the image by using the clone tool.  Removing a whole building may be difficult, but this tutorial should point you in the right direction.  

http://moonsdesigns.com/tutorials/psp8/scratchremover.html
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 12186116
If you just want to remove the building, you dont need the clone tool. The clone tool is only for covering over parts of an image, not removing them. The eraser tool, or a series of selections and the delete key are all you need. Just make sure your image is on a transparent layer, not the background layer.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RobMurota
RobMurota earned 100 total points
ID: 12193391
Create a mask of the rail. Inverse the mask and delete.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gromath
ID: 12856939
Hello Rebecca
Try this:

-Promote the image to a "Background layer"
Layers>Promote background layer

-Go to  the eraser tool on the toolbar and press the little arrow so yo can access the background eraser

-Use the background eraser by trying different options in the [Especially "limits"] see if it works for you. I would recommend taking the edges of the rail as reference (make sure the eraser brush is between the rail's edge and the building) so the program takes the rail as an edge and the building as a background

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NinaHansen
ID: 13039197
Hi,

You need to remove the background layer - or just turn it off...  Then when you save it, you MUST save it as a .gif file...  On your options, once you select gif, you will have the option to select "transparent".

Thanks.
0