Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can the .NET dev environement co-exist with VB6 environment on the same PC

Posted on 2004-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I develop applications in VB6 and wish to move over to VB.NET,but before I install .NET on my laptop I want to make sure I can still support my clients in VB6. What are the pitfalls I need to be aware of?.

Thank you

Vincent
0
Comment
Question by:Vincent_Monaghan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Clif earned 1000 total points
ID: 12179557
Amazingly VB6 and VB.NET coexist wonderfully well on the same machine.  I've been running both for quite a while and have found no issues whatsoever.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GohdanTheMoblin
ID: 12179600
Yes.  They are counted as different products rather than upgrades by the Windows Installer, so they coexist just fine.  Many people I work with run them both.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clif
ID: 12180323
TFTP  :)
0