Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Home Edition

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Is there a way to password protect a folder, even when it's locally accessed on the computer?
0
Comment
Question by:effincomputers
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12179527
right click the folder and select Security remove everyone execpt your good self then only you can open it

Windows XP Missing Security Tab.

NOTE: If your Drive is formatted as FAT32 you WONT have a security TAB!

If your Windows XP Home you may have to set the security settings in safe mode.

OR if you are using Windows XP Pro

If you have Windows XP, and your hard drive is formatted as NTFS, you can set permissions on files so that only users you specify can access them.  However, if your Windows XP computer is not part of a Domain on a network, you may notice that there is no Security tab when you right-click a file and choose Properties.  For some reason, the default for Windows XP computers that are part of a Domain is to have that visible.  For Windows XP computers that are not part of a Domain (they are stand-alone, or part of a workgroup), the default is to have the Security tab hidden.

To reveal the Security tab, open Windows Explorer, and choose Folder Options from the Tools menu.  On the View tab, scroll to the bottom of the Advanced Settings and clear (click) the check box next to "Use Simple File Sharing."  Click OK to apply the change, and you should now have a Security tab when viewing the properties of a file on an NTFS volume.

From: http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip542.htm?terms=windows+xp+security

How Do I see the Security Tab in XP Home?
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_home_sectab.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:effincomputers
ID: 12179782
Yeah, I've been down that road. I don't want to rely on permissions. I would like to password-protect the folder.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jorgr
ID: 12179959
I think the only solution will via some kind of tools.  Here is an example http://www.everstrike.com/.  Make sure you'll test it before trying it life..

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 12183971
Hi,

You could create a new user and make sure that onlty the new user has permissions to the folder. Then, when you log in using your credentials, you will need to put in the username and password for the created user...
0