Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simple image ge

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i have a picture (rectangle) and i want to round the corner (if possible i want to round only which corner i want)
Thanks
p.s the round to be like i want very profund or almost as a corner
0
Comment
Question by:tinti
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 140 total points
ID: 12186109
Select your rectangular picture. Go to Select>Modify>Smooth. Enter a value. 10 is a good start. Get your rectangular marquee tool, hold down shift and draw a square around the corners you DONT want to round. Now hit command-shift-i to invert the selection. Hit delete. That's it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12204627
Yep that how to do it :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinti
ID: 12215096
little problem
when i go to Select-Modify only Border is active, in rest is inactive (include Smooth)
Why?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12216228
I assume you have used the rectangle tool and you have selected the whole region of your image, what i mean is that you have dragged the tool so that it selects all the way around the outside of your image? I just tried that indeed it only allows Border to be active on the toolbar.

So if you select a region that is slightly smaller than the whole image, e.g. with a millimetre or two gap around the outside the other tools will become active then you can then do modify>smooth

Hope this helps you

pjcrooks2000
0