Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to send a message to winXP machines from 2003 server

Posted on 2004-09-29
17
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18

Hi, i need to be able to send messages to my users on my domain, i want to know how i can send them a simple "popup message" to there screens, by using windows 2003 server.

Ive tried NET SEND but cant get it to work

thanks

-
David
0
Comment
Question by:ziwez0
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 12179629
do you have installed dameware??
have you tried: net send domainname\everyone This is a test!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12179726
nope dameware is not installed, and tried the net send and that did not work
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 12179857
net send * This is a test!


That doesn't work??  Is the messenger service disabled on your network?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12179869
that worked
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 12179996
cool.  Glad it did.  lol.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12180016
yeap but i want to send a message to a particular machine
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 12180051
net send machinename text
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 12180065
Yeah...pretty much.  Just type in the machine name or IP address of the machine in place of "*".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12180107
nope does not work, done this

net send computer hello and tried with the op address instead
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 12180125
what message is coming??
did you send  it from comamnd box or from dos box???
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12180219
sent it from command "the message alias could not be found on the network"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 12180234
is your pc in the domain, what rights do you have on this machine????
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12180245
im the admin(and set up as administrator) and yes the machine is on the domain
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 12180278
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12180513
Net send machine "Hello, world" is getting error?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdesigner earned 200 total points
ID: 12185390
Try an NetSend replacement software:
http://www.cezeo.com/products/lantalk-xp/
or pure IP messenger
http://www.cezeo.com/products/lantalk-net/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:T-Quest
ID: 12188153
make sure the messenger service is running on both the machines
type: net send computername "Hello world"
0