Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Retain textbox value after submit

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I'm sure this is simple, but eludes me.

I have one text box. After I submit the page -
document.demo.method="get";
document.demo.submit();

I wish to retain the value in the textbox after the page is submitted. The page is an asp page and is submitted to iteslef.

TQ
0
Comment
Question by:Malek103197
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12179634
This can be done best using ASP, not JavaScript.

I don't know ASP, but it would look something like this:

<input type="text" name="the_textbox" value="<% however_you_reference_the.get_variable %>">
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Colosseo earned 500 total points
ID: 12179685
Hi

Because you are submitting the form using get you need to use request.querystring

so the value property for your text field would be

value="<%=Request.QueryString("[the textfield name]")%>"

HTH

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malek103197
ID: 12179876
Colosseo,

Thanks, that did the trick.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Colosseo
ID: 12179893
no bother Malek glad to help

Cheers

Scott
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12180442
awesome.
0